Historic Sites of Manitoba: Berry Hill School No. 748 (Municipality of Brenda-Waskada)

Originally known as Grandview School when it was established in March 1893, its name changed to Berry Hill School sometime between 1912 and 1915. The building was situated on the northeast corner of 22-4-24 west of the Principal Meridian, in the Rural Municipality of Brenda. The school operated continuously until June 1955 when it closed due to low enrollment. The remaining students went to Medora Consolidated School No. 493. The district was dissolved in January 1961. The building was sold and moved to Medora where it was attached to the United Church. A monument was unveiled at its former site on 2 August 1987.

The teachers of Berry Hill School were Miss Janet Landreth (1897-1898), Ed Pollock (1897), Miss Frances Logan (1899), H. H. Bruce (1899), H. A. White (1900), William Sandercock (1901), Vera Strange (1902-1903), Beatrice M. Webb (1904), Isabel Rice (1913), J. C. Leader (1913), R. G. Pannell (1913), D. S. Atkinson (1914-1915), Anna B. Smith (1915-1916), S. Barnett (1916-1917), Miss Taylor (1917), Miss Treble (1918), Edna O. Barnett (1918), F. B. Couling (1919), H. M. Sawyer (1919), M. V. McArthur (1919), Edna O. Barnett (1920-1921), J. Vandusen (1921-1922), Myrtle E. LeBaron (1922-1926), Miss Buckland (1926-1927), Miss McLean (1927-1928), Miss Smith (1928-1929), C. B. Doughty (1929-1932), Isabel Brownell (1932-1934), Lora Wiegand (1934-1935), Mary L. Bent (1935-1938), Helen R. Bent (1938-1939), Louis C. Todd (1940), Miss E. Fraser (1940-1941), I. Anderson (1941-1942), Ruth Holden (1942-1944), A. Doraine Pearen (1945), Murray Keyes (1945-1946), G. W. McCaffrey (1946-1947), Mrs. M. I. Moffatt (1947-1949), Elsie Elliott (1949-1950), and Stenna M. Holden (1950-1955).

Berry Hill School

Berry Hill School (no date) by George Hunter