Historic Sites of Manitoba: Bell Block (813-815 Main Street, Winnipeg)

Photos & Coordinates | Sources

This two-storey brick building on Main Street in Winnipeg began in 1901 for baker Richard Joseph Bell. It began as single-storey kitchen that measured 12 feet frontage along Main to a depth of 18 feet and built by mason-contractor [and neighbour to the Bell family on Ellen Avenue] James J. Priel (1872-?) at a cost of $300.

In 1901, the structure was expanded southward with an additional 18 feet of frontage to a depth of 28 feet, adding both residential quarters and bakery storefront. This two-storey addition was designed and built by carpenter Frank J. Clements for $1700.

Two expansions to the premises occurred in 1905. That summer saw the brick addition that measured 14 feet wide by 36 feet deep along with a 12 feet by 18 feet second storey atop the 1900-built section. Construction was undertaken by contractor John Dolmer and completed at a cost of $2800. In late December, a iron-clad woodshed measuring 10 feet by 20 feet built by J. Macleod at a cost of $100 was added to the rear of the property.

It contained two commercial spaces on the main floor while the second floor dwelling quarters converted into two residential apartments, with an addition on the back constructed later. The building was eventually renovated into eight apartments.

Formerly a municipally-designated historic building, it was de-designated in 2010 and, on 4 March 2023, it was destroyed by fire.

Bell Block

Bell Block (August 2021)