Historic Sites of Manitoba: Belfry School No. 626 (Municipality of Two Borders)

The Belfry School District was established in January 1891, with a frame building erected in the southwest quarter of 12-4-28 west of the Principal Meridian, in what is now the Municipality of Two Borders. Land for the school was provided by local farmer Warren Belfry, from whom the school name was derived. Five years later, the building was moved to its present location at SW5-4-27W.

The school was closed between June 1940 and January 1945 due to low student enrollment. It closed permanently in June 1962 and the remaining students were bused to Elva School, Pierson School, or Melita School. The building is a municipally-designated heritage site (2001).

The teachers who worked at Belfry School included John H. Livingstone (1892), Arthur B. Jamieson (1893-1894), Ethel B. White (1895), John Heron (1896), Andrew Slater (1897), K. McKinlay (1898), Aggie Atkinson McKague (1899), Maggie A. Blain (1900), Emma G. Flaws (1901), Jessie J. Furtney (1901), Mr. McLeod (1902), Mr. D. L. McLeod (1905-1906), Caroline E. Short (1906), Miss Maggie Hope (1907), Clara Carson (19089), Miss Wheeler, Miss Mary A. Rodgers (1908), Miss Emma M. Fizzell (1909-1911), Miss Jessie R. Phoenix (1912), Bessie Forrest (1913), Nellie Archibald Searcy (1914-1917), Margaret E. Gee (1918), Miss B. M. Johnston (1919), Miss M. Kenner (1920), N. Archibald (1921), Emily Horsley Armstrong (1922), T. D. Strong Steedsman (1923), Miss Olive Wells (1924), Winona Howell (1925), Vera Mason Heslop (1926-1927), O. E. Lennon Wilson (1928), Gertrude Dobbyn Whetter (1929-1931), C. J. James (1932), J. Turnbull (1933-1934), Miss Marian Shand Williams (1935-1936), Olive House (1937-1938), Ruby Fletcher Reddaway (1939), Eva Roblin Heath (1945), Bertha Wood Lewis (1946), Mrs. Mary Best (1947), Melba Dobbyn Sinclair (1948), Evelyn Munro Dell (1949), Miss Irene Cooper (1951), Grace Johnson Roblin (1953), Dorothy Robinson Martin (1954), Doreen Spicer-Sage (1955-1956), Mrs. Sarah Baker (1957), Doreen Coates Reimer (1958), Mrs. Grace Roblin (1959), Elizabeth Anderson Pederson (1960), Evelyn Stamper Nuttal (1961), and Hazel McLintock Andrews (1962).

Belfry School

Belfry School (no date) by George Hunter