Historic Sites of Manitoba: Beautiful Valley School No. 924 (RM of Portage la Prairie)

Beautiful Valley School was established in the southeast quarter in 12-12-5 west of the Principal Meridian, in the Rural Municipality of Portage la Prairie, in July 1897. In addition to being used for educational purposes, it also provided a venue for church services. The school closed in 1965 and was formally consolidated into the Oakville School in April 1967. The school building was sold to a local resident.

Among the teachers who worked at Beautiful Valley School were B. McKenzie Gunn, Miss F. C. Lander, Miss B. Greenlay, Alex Armstrong, Jane Wilton, Annie Richmond, Pearl Rundle, Mabel Finch, Lucy Baldry, Ethel Finch, Edna Beal, Myrtle Whitmore, Mrs. Murray Colborne, Bertha McBain, Louise Blight, Illa Tidsbury, Edna Vint, Melissa O’Neil, Ruth Ewen, Dorothy Williams, Mrs. George Finnigan, Myra Parrot, Viola Daigle, Mary Andrews, Anna Bruce, Nora Gibbons, Dorothy Bell, Donald Hayward, Peggy Butler, Jean Blair, Isabel McKay, Zada Lytle, Lara Kristjanson, Rhoda Halliday, Marjorie Wood, Freda Bradley-Hunt, Isabel Smirl, Anne Poyser Pallister (1951-1952), Eva Mair, Muriel Barker, Joan Delbridge, Marlene Hunt, Vera Maloney, Ann Cleaver, Aynsley Shearer, and Rae Creed.

Beautiful Valley School

Beautiful Valley School (no date) by A. B. Fallis