Historic Sites of Manitoba: Beaconsfield Methodist Church / Beaconsfield United Church and Cemetery (Municipality of Lorne)

The wood frame Beaconsfield Methodist Church in the Municipality of Lorne was constructed in 1903, becoming a Methodist church seven years later. It became Beaconsfield United Church in 1925. Regular services were discontinued in 1955. Renovation work was done in 2022 to address foundation problems.

The earliest burial in its associated cemetery occurred in 1883. A monument on the grounds was dedicated in June 1921 to commemorate local people who served in Canadian military forces during the First World War, including the names of those who were killed. Dignitaries attending the dedication ceremony included MLAs John Sutherland Ridley, William Hooey Spinks, and Fawcett Gowler Taylor.

An honour roll listing parishioners who served in the Second World War, including one who was killed, is displayed in the basement of the Swan Lake Hospital.

Aerial view of Beaconsfield United Church and Cemetery

Aerial view of Beaconsfield United Church and Cemetery (August 2022)