Historic Sites of Manitoba: Avery Court (389 Home Street, Winnipeg)

Located on the east side of Home Street in Winnipeg, measuring 21 feet by 28 feet, this 2½-storey dwelling was built in 1911 by owner-contractor Bentley Taylor. The two-storey rear-facing portion measuring 16 feet by 6 feet dates to the original construction, with rear-most one-storey addon being added prior to February 1918. Its status as a single-family residence was brief, only about two years.

Its first occupant was Siegfried “Sydney” Reiner. Born at Vienna, Austria in June 1872, he immigrated to the United States where he married. In 1910, he and his wife Ida (1884-?) along with their two children, Elsie Reiner (1904-?) and Adolph Reiner (1907-?), immigrated to Canada. They settled at Winnipeg and initially resided at 791 Portage Avenue prior to taking up residence here on Home Street. He worked at 120 King Street as a fur company agent.

By 1913, the home had been converted into a three-suite apartment and the Reiner family's subsequent whereabouts are unknown. The building became known as Avery Court around 1916. A fourth suite was added during the 1930s and the block retained its name into the late 1950s.

By the 1960s, the building’s use as apartments ended as it reverted to its original configuration as a single-family residence.

Memorable Manitobans: Bentley Taylor (1877-1960)