Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. Andrew’s Presbyterian Church / St. Andrew’s United Church / Arden Museum (Arden, Municipality of Glenella-Lansdowne)

A museum at Arden, in the Municipality of Glenella-Lansdowne, occupies the former St. Andrew’s United Church. Built in 1893 for a Presbyterian congregation, it became a United church in 1927. Its last service was held in 2014 and the church was closed in 2015. Now owned by the municipality and operated by the Lansdowne Heritage Resources and Tourism Committee, the museum is opened on Saturdays and Sundays in June, July, and August, from 2:00 to 4:00 PM, and at other times by appointment.

Former St. Andrew’s United Church at Arden

Former St. Andrew’s United Church at Arden (June 2018)