Historic Sites of Manitoba: Arbroath School No. 796 (Municipality of Norfolk Treherne)

Formally established in June 1893, the school trustees erected a building three years later in the southwest quarter of 17-9-9 west of the Principal Meridian, in what is now the Municipality of Norfolk Treherne. It operated from April 1896 to July 1909 when a new, more central location was chosen in NW9-9-9. The original school building was sold to the local Ladies’ Aid Society. It later became a private residence and was eventually moved to Treherne. The new Arbroath School continued until January 1959 when the district became part of Treherne Consolidated School No. 537.

The teachers of the original Arbroath School were Miss King, J. McMillan, Miss McDermott, Miss Braden, Minnie Ford, Miss Kitson, Edgar Kenny Marshall, Miss A. Clelland, Miss Donnelly, Miss J. Harrison, Miss A. Lamont, Miss I. Kane, Herbert H. Bruce, L. A. Welwood, Grace Enslie, A. V. Lamont, and Miss M. E. Collier.

The teachers of the new Arbroath School were E. Ross, Miss E. Hart, Milton Eaton, C. Robertson, F. Morden, Miss Linklater, J. A. Thomas, Miss M. Nicholson, J. Pettipher, F. Sanderson, M. Martins, Mrs. L. Roby, E. Breault, Miss A. MacDonald, Miss Hannah, Miss M. Thompson, Louise Penny, N. J. Jefferson, J. Smith, Alexander Smaluk, Grace Bowles, Belle Rose, E. Watkins, F. Loree, Marie Durand, Henry Klassen, Mr. S. McGowan, Miss A, Ardington, A. Wiechman, E. Balmer, Miss Thordarson, N. McTavish, Miss Mousseau, L. Fonger, Miss E. Nicoll, Lois Thody, Mrs. W. Simms, Mrs. A. Runner, and W. Kukurudz.

The original Arbroath School building

The original Arbroath School building (no date) by G. H. Robertson