Historic Sites of Manitoba: Alaska Bedding Warehouse / Simmons Bedding Warehouse (129 Gomez Street North, Winnipeg)

This large two-storey brick warehouse at the southeast corner of Gomez Street and Sutherland Avenue in Winnipeg was built in 1917 by the Sutherland Construction Company for the Alaska Bedding Company. The company later changed its name to the Simmons Bedding Company.

In 1920, a large two-storey addition designed by local architect John Danley Atchison was added to the rear of the warehouse by the Sutherland Construction Company at a cost of about $66,132.

The company occupied this building until 1999.

The former Simmons Bedding Warehouse