Historic Sites of Manitoba: Campbell Brothers and Wilson Warehouse / Adelman Building (92-100 Princess Street, Winnipeg)

This building was designed by architect John Hamilton Gordon Russell for one of western Canada’s largest wholesale grocers, Campbell Brothers and Wilson. Formed in 1885 by Robert Joseph Campbell and his brothers, the company was joined by Robert Richey Wilson in 1900. Like other Winnipeg firms of its type, the company bought merchandise in large quantities then broke them into small units for sale to retail merchants. It specialized in tea, coffee, spices, mustards, jelly powders, and tobacco.

Constructed in 1903, the Campbell Brothers and Wilson Warehouse at 92-100 Princess Street was located on a spur line of the Canadian Pacific Railway that provided a convenient means of sending and receiving goods. In 1912, two additional floors designed by Russell were added to the building by the Shepley Construction Company at a cost of about $27,000.

Some employees of the company who were killed during service in the First World War were commemorated at a 61st Battalion concert held at the Walker Theatre on 13-14 December 1915.

In 1945, the business was sold to wholesale grocer J. M. Sinclair, who continued to use the building until 1958 and, two years, it became a furniture store. The building, now a municipally-designated historic site, has been converted to condominiums.

Adelman Building / Campbell Brothers & Wilson Warehouse

Adelman Building / Campbell Brothers and Wilson Warehouse (no date)