Historic Sites of Manitoba: Acton School No. 155 (RM of Rosedale)

The Acton School District was organized formally in 1884, named by a local resident who had come to Manitoba from Acton, Ontario. A one-room schoolhouse operated at NW4-16-15W in the Rural Municipality of Rosedale. The original building was replaced in 1903 by a new structure located at SE5-16-15W (about N50.32962, W99.49411). In October 1918, the school closed and the district consolidated into Eden Consolidated School District No. 1661. The building was moved to Eden where it was used as a community hall.

Among the teachers of Acton School were A. H? Mitchell (1884) Frederick Laurence Schaffner (Spring 1885 - pt Fall 1886), Nettie Findlay (pt Fall 1886 - Fall 1887), Jennie Van Blaricom (Spring-Fall 1888, married Webster Talcott Clarke), James F. B. Belford (Spring 1889 - pt Fall 1890), J. M. Hay (pt Fall 1890), Samuel Brown (Spring - pt Fall 1891), W. J. Reilly (pt Fall 1891), Charles William St. John (Spring 1892 - Fall 1893), Joseph Knight (Spring-Fall 1894), Maggie M. Patterson (Spring 1895 - Spring 1896), George A. Platt (Fall 1896 - Fall 1897), Agnes McPherson (Spring 1898 - Spring 1900), Frank Ault? (Fall 1900 - Fall 1902), records unavailable (Spring 1902 - Fall 1904), Ivan D. MacLean (Spring 1905), Kate Haisemond (pt Fall 1905), E. Jean Burns (pt Fall 1905 - Spring 1906), Molly? C. Bridgeman? (pt Fall 1906), Muriel M. Brown (pt Fall 1906 - Spring 1907), Winnifred “Winnie” Thompson (Fall 1907), Audrey A. Young (Spring-Fall 1908), Ella M. Jacobs (Spring-Fall 1909), George Green (Spring 1910), A. L? Jones (pt Fall 1910), Minnie Young (pt Fall 1910 - Spring 1911), E. McCracken? (pt Fall 1911), Edith A. Irvine (pt Fall 1911 - Spring 1912), Vera Peters (Fall 1912 - Fall 1913), Margaret Johnston (Spring1914 - Spring 1915), M. McGhie (Fall 1915), Lyall Robertson (Spring 1916 - Spring 1918).

Acton School No. 155

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Acton School / Sugarloaf School No. 2196 (Municipality of Grandview)