Historic Sites of Manitoba: Accountant’s Residence (154 Columbine Street, Wasagaming, Riding Mountain National Park)

Built in 1927, this log building in Riding Mountain National Park was the first residence used by the park superintendent. Moved to this site in 1932, it provided housing for the park’s accountant until the mid-1960s after which it was used as staff housing for some years before sitting vacant for a prolonged period. Following renovations, it began to be used for the Friends of Riding Mountain National Park Learning Centre in 2010.

Accountant's Residence

Accountant’s Residence (June 2016)