Memorable Manitobans: Alfred “Al” Rogosin (1925-2023)

Alfred Rogosin

Professor, naturalist.

Born in New York City in 1925, son of Russian Jewish immigrants Abraham and Rachel Rogosin, and grew up in Newark, New Jersey. During the Second World War, he served in the US Navy, stationed in Hawaii. He attended Rutgers University, completing an undergraduate degree in sciences with a special interest in Botany. He then received a Masters degree in Botany from the University of Minnesota. While there he met Marjorie Pierson and they were married, later having three children.

In 1961, the family moved to Winnipeg where he began doctoral studies on wild rice at the University of Manitoba. Two years later, he moved to Brandon College (later Brandon University) to become a professor of botany and biology. He worked there until retirement in 1992, receiving an Excellence in Teaching Award (1990) and Lifetime Achievement Award (2018). A keen interest in natural history led him to travel widely throughout Manitoba and beyond, and he was a longtime member of the Brandon Naturalists Society and Brandon Camera Club.

He died at Brandon on 24 May 2023.