Gary R. McEwen

Gary R. McEwen

Email: president@mhs.mb.ca

He taught History at Transcona Collegiate (1966-1972) and served as President of the Transcona-Springfield Teachers’ Association (1968-1969). After post-graduate studies, he then worked at the Argyle Alternative High School in Winnipeg for two years as a Career Counselor.

From 1976-2002, he worked as a Manitoba Department of Education Curriculum Consultant with a special interest in K-12 Social Studies. In 2001 he received an Honourary Life Membership from the Manitoba Social Science Teachers’ Association. After retiring from the Department, he taught Social Studies Methods as an Assistant Professor at the Faculty of Education, Nipissing University, North Bay, Ontario (2002-2005) finishing his career as a Lecturer and Faculty Advisor, Faculty of Education, University of Manitoba.

Curling has been a passion for some 56 years. He has served as a Director on the Boards of the Deer Lodge and Elmwood Curling Clubs with a term as President at Elmwood. In 2012, Elmwood presented him with a Honourary Life membership. He currently serves on the Board of the Manitoba Curling Hall of Fame and Museum.

He is the President of the Manitoba Historical Society (2015-2017).