Memorable Manitobans: Philip Desmond “Phil” Keddie (1936-2022)

Philip Demond Keddie

Geographer.

Born at The Pas on 4 April 1936, son of Eric Keddie and Eileen Cole, he worked in his father's general store and as a labourer expanding the grain elevator at Churchill. He received a BA (Honours) degree from the University of Manitoba in 1958, a MA degree from the University of Wisconsin in 1960, and a PhD degree from the University of Waterloo in 1976, all in Geography.

He was a lecturer at the University of Auckland, New Zealand (1961-1963) and a lecturer and Assistant Professor at the University of Manitoba (1963-1967) before joining the Department of Geography at the University of Guelph in 1967 where he spent 28 years until retirement in 1995.

He worked on the Economic Atlas of Manitoba, edited by Professor Thomas R. Weir and published in 1960. He was research contributor to Planning for Agriculture in Southern Ontario, ARDA Report No. 7, by the Center for Resources Development, University of Guelph (1972). He wrote three books about The Pas: The Early Gateway Years: The Pas and District, 1904-1921 (?), Boom and Depression: The Pas and District in the Late 1920s and the 1930s (2012), and A Sunset View of Our Teen Town (2009).

He died at Guelph, Ontario on 12 January 2022.

His articles for the Manitoba Historical Society: