Michael P. Czuboka

Educator, historian.

Born at Brandon around 1932, son of Anthony Czuboka (1891-1963) and Rozalia “Rose” Mazur (1907-1984), he was raised at Rivers. He was a paratrooper and pilot with the Second Battalion of Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry during the Korean War (1950-1951) and also served with the Canadian Army in Europe. Upon his discharge from military service in 1954, he attended Brandon College, receiving BA (1958) and BEd degrees. He later received MA (1960) and MEd degrees from the University of Manitoba. He taught at Harrison High School (1961-1964), was Principal of Neelin High School (1965-1969) then Superintendent of the Agassiz School Division (1969-1990). He retired in June 1990 to focus on writing. He wrote or edited several books, including An Examination of Tenure (1980), They Stopped at a Good Place (1982), Ukrainian Canadian, Eh? (1983), Juba (1986), and Manifest Destiny (2015). In recognition of his community service, he received the Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal (2012).