Manitoba History: Letter to the Editor

by Joe Martin
Toronto, Ontario (MHS President, 1967–1968)

Number 87, Summer 2018

history alive!

My copy of Manitoba History #86 arrived yesterday and, lo and behold, there on the cover was the Roll of Honour of Wesley College which includes my Uncle Jon Einarsson, the first Canadian-born member of our family, who was killed at Passchendaele. I didn’t know such a roll existed. Here is a picture of him overseas: he is on the left and I think you will recognize the man on the right [a youthful John Diefenbaker]. The chap in the middle is Allan MacMillan, who was killed at Vimy. (His brother William was Premier of Prince Edward Island from 1933 to 1935.) The three men were in the Winnipeg-based 196th “Western Universities” Battalion of the Canadian Expeditionary Force.