of Manitoba

Manitoba History: Cool Things in the Collection: The Letter Book of Ralph Blasdale, Winnipeg Real Estate Broker

by Wayne Chan
University of Manitoba

Number 78, Summer 2015

Notes:

1. Mary Cahill and Agnes Ruggeri, Office Practice, New York: Macmillan, 1917.

2. Michael Cook, “Towards a History of Recording Technologies: The Damp-press Copying Process.” Journal of the Society of Archivists 32, no. 1 (2011): 35-49.

3. Ibid., p. 41; Sonja Titus, Regina Schneller, Gerhard Banik, Enke Huhsmann, Ulrike Hähner, “The Copying Press Process: History and Technology, Part I,” Restaurator, 27 (2006): 90-102, page 91.

4. John K. Grebby, A First Course in Commercial Correspondence and Office Routine. London: Macdonald and Evans, 1915, page 82; Barbara Rhodes and William W. Streeter, Before Photocopying: The Art and History of Mechanical Copying 1780-1938, Delaware: Oak Knoll Press, 1999, page 69.

5. Cook, page 36; Titus, page 91.

6. Grebby, page 82.

7. Ibid.

8. “Unique Exhibit,” Manitoba Free Press, 28 July 1908, page 10.

9. Henderson’s Winnipeg City Directory for 1910, Winnipeg: Henderson Directories, 1910, page 481.

10. Brian J. Blasdale, personal communication, 14 April 2015.

11. “Obituary - Ralph Blasdale,” Winnipeg Evening Tribune, 20 December 1939, page 5.

12. University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections, R. Blasdale fonds, coll. A14-13, Box 1/1.

13. Rhodes and Streeter, page 65.

14. Ibid., page 66.

15. Jim Blanchard, Winnipeg 1912, Winnipeg: University of Manitoba Press, 2005; Allan Levine, “The Panama Canal and the Decline of Winnipeg.” Winnipeg Free Press, 22 August 2014, p. A13.

16. Rhodes and Streeter, page 5.