Manitoba History: Manitoba Bibliography / 1998

by Jim Blanchard

Jump to:
Bibliography 1997 | Books | Articles | ThesesBibliography 1999

Books

A History of Electric Power in Manitoba, (Winnipeg: Manitoba Hydro, 1998).

Briggs, Elizabeth, Before Modern Medicine: Diseases & Yesterday’s Remedies: using documents from the Hudson’s Bay Company Archive, the Provincial Archives of Manitoba & the National Archives of Canada, (Winnipeg: Westgarth, 1998).

Canada. Indian Claims Commission. Gamblers First Nation Inquiry Treaty Land Entitlement Claim (Ottawa: The Commission, 1998).

Carbone, Stanislao, Italians in Winnipeg: An Illustrated History (Winnipeg: University of Manitoba Press, 1998).

Dafoe, Christopher Winnipeg: Heart of the Continent (Winnipeg: Great Plains Publications, 1998).

Ewanchuk, Michael, East of the Red: Early Ukrainian Settlements, 1896-1930, (Winnipeg : M. Ewanchuk, 1998).

Gordon, Constance Stewart. The Currie Family: Saskatchewan and Manitoba, New Brunswick, Canada (The Authors, 1998).

Greasley, Gervin L., Memories of a Northern Boy (Winnipeg: Lee Communications, 1998).

Hackett, J. Alan, Manitoba Links: A Kaleidoscopic History of Golf in Winnipeg (Gold Quill Publishing, 1998).

Hamilton, John David, A Winnipeg Album: Glimpses of the Way We Were (Toronto: Hounslow Press, 1998).

Hebert, Monique, D’une Generation a L’autre: La transmission du role inaternel au Manitoba francais de 1916 a 1947 (Ottawa: Institut canadien de recherches sur les femmes — Canadian Research Institute for the Advancement of Women, 1998).

In Our Own Words: Reflections and Recollections of Italians in Winnipeg — Lanostra storia : gli Italiani a Winnipeg (Winnipeg: Manitoba Italian Heritage Committee,1998).

The Light Within: Manitoba Women in Art (Winnipeg: Culture, Heritage and Citizenship,1998).

Lill, Alan, Across the Canadian Shield: CNR Main Line Railroading in the mid 1950s (Winnipeg: CN Lines Special Interest Group, 1998).

Macgregor, J. G., Peter Fidler: Canada’s Forgotten Explorer (Calgary, Fifth House, 1998).

Peterson, Murray, Winnipeg Landmarks: Volume II (Winnipeg: Watson & Dwyer, 1998).

Rumney, Thomas A., The Prairies; A Scholar’s Directory and Guide, (Plattsburgh, N.Y.: Center for the Study of Canada, Plattsburgh State University of New York, 1998).

Smith, Barbara, Ghost Stories of Manitoba, (Edmonton: Lone Pine Publications, 1998).

The state of Unicity: 25 years later. Conference Proceedings, October 3-4, 1997 (Winnipeg: Institute of Urban Studies, 1998)

Steinbring, Jack. Aboriginal Rock Painting Sites in Manitoba (Winnipeg: Manitoba Archaeological Society, 1998).

Articles

Ahrens, Merv, The First NWMP Trek: From Ottawa to the Stone Fort, 1873, The Beaver v. 78 no. 3, 1998, 4-12.

Allinson, Sidney, “1,973 Canadian Soldiers Defended Hong Kong; 558 Never Returned Home”, Army Quarterly and Defence Journal, v. 128 no. 1, 1998, 55-57.

Andrich, Sheila, “The history of education in Manitoba: a bibliography, 1993-1998,” Manitoba History, v. 36, 1998/1999, 52-53.

“A fine room with no view: the historic Oak Grill, set up inside an old rec hall, is for sale,” Globe & Mail, Dec. 8, 1998, A2.

“A striking exhibit: Permanent exhibit on Winnipeg general strike to open in fall 1998,” University Affairs, v. 39 no. 7, 1998, 7.

Beattie, Norman. “The cab trade in Winnipeg, 1871-1910,” Urban History Review, v. 27 no. 1, 1998, 36-52.

Belisle, Donica, “Granting ‘a square deal:’ the Brandon Unemployed Worker and the political education of Brandon’s jobless during the Great Depression,” Manitoba History, v. 36, 1998/1999, 37-40.

Bruno-Jofre, Rosa, “Citizenship and schooling in Manitoba, 1918-1945,” Manitoba History, v. 36, 1998/1999, 26-36.

Brooks, Kevin, “Writing instruction or textual studies? Professionalism and the junior curriculum at the University of Manitoba, 1909-1935,” Textual Studies in Canada, 1998, v. 10 no. 11, 157-176.

Bumsted, J. M., “Thomas Scott and the daughter of time,” Prairie Forum, v. 23 no. 2, 1998, 145-169.

Casselman, Bill, “Guts and grit in Manitoba words,” Canadian Geographic, v. 118, no. 2, 1998, 29.

Colpitts, George, “ Wildlife promotions, western Canada boostensm, and the conservation movement, 18901914,” American Review of Canadian Studies, v. 28 no. 1/2, 1998, 103-130.

Crossley, Cord, “The Winnipeg Troop of Cavalry, 18781898,” Journal of the Military History Society of Manitoba, 1998, 55-57.

Davis, Donald F., “The Canadian taxi wars, 1925-1950,” Urban History Review, v. 27 no. 1, 1998, 7-22.

Dawson, Carrie, “Never cry fraud: remembering Grey Owl, rethinking imposture,” Essays on Canadian Writing, v. 65, 1998,120-140.

Dennis, Richard, “Apartment Housing in Canadian Cities, 1900-1940,” Urban History Review, v. 26 no. 2, 1998, 17-31.

Edwards, Ron, “The Houghton Machine Detachment: The First Canadian Soldiers enlisted for the C.E.F. to Land in the United Kingdom 1914,” Journal of the Military History Society of Manitoba, 1998, 20-24.

Eskritt, Jodi Ann, “The Maher Medals: A Career in Three Dimensions,” Journal of the Military History Society of Manitoba, 1998, 8-10.

Everitt, John, “Manitoba on the mind: myths and realities of a prairie province,” Canadian Geographer, v. 42 no. 2, 1998, 114-129.

Godard, John, “Strikes and the law: a critical analysis,” Industrial Relations, v. 53 no. 2, 1998, 258-277.

Goldstein, Jay, “Anglo-conformity in Winnipeg: an update,” Canadian Ethnic Studies, v. 30 no. 2, 1998, 114-124.

Grodzinski, John, “Militia Council Minutes regarding the Expansion of the Canadian Militia in North-West Canada in 1905,” Journal of the Military History Society of Manitoba, 1998, 24-28.

Hong Xiao, “Chinese language maintenance in Winnipeg,” Canadian Ethnic Studies, v. 30 no. 1, 1998, 86-96.

Hubner, Brian, “The R. W. Rutherford Diary, 28 April to 4 May 1885,” Journal of the Military History Society of Manitoba, 1998, 5-8.

Kilpatrick, Ross, “Winne-the-Pooh and the Canadian connection,” Queen’s Quarterly, v. 105, no. 4, 1998, 619-627.

Klassen, Henry, “McCaine Electric: an electrical contracting business in Winnipeg, 1918-1995,” Prairie Forum, v. 23 no. 2, 1998, 225-246.

Leger-Anderson, Ann, “Canadian Prairie Women’s History: An Uncertain Enterprise,” Journal of the West, v. 37 no. 1, 1998, 47-59.

Levine, Allan, “Demolishing a piece of Winnipeg’s history,” Heritage/Patrimoine, v. 1 no. 3, 1998, 14-16.

Love, Myron, “Connection: the old University of Manitoba Agricultural College complex in Winnipeg has been turned into the new Asper Jewish Community Campus,” Canadian Interiors, v. 35 no. 6, 1998, 34-35.

McGregor, Doug and David Ross, “The First Arctic Medal (1819-1855) and the Hudson’s Bay Company,” Journal of the Military History Society of Manitoba,1998, 13-18.

Marchand, Anne-Sophie, “L’identite franco-manitobaine: de l’identite metisse au metissage des identites,” Canadian Issues, v. 20, 1998, 57-72.

Neufeld, Henry, “Peace makers or takers? Mennonites paid lip service to nonresistance while living safely in isolation,” Canadian Mennonite, v. 2, no. 24, 1998, 30.

Osborne, Ken, “One hundred years of history teaching in Manitoba schools,” Manitoba History, v. 36, 1998/1999, 3-25.

Parker, Shafer, “The sanctification of Louis Riel: a bid to declare him a father of confederation finds favour in Ottawa,” Alberta Report, v. 25, no. 24, June 1, 1998, 8-9.

Petkau, Evelyn R., “The story of an urban congregation,” Canadian Mennonite, v. 2 no. 5, 25.

Pettipas, Leo, “Military Aviation: Something for Everyone. Joint Air School/Canadian Joint Air Training Centre/ CFB Rivers,” Journal of the Military History Society of Manitoba, 1998, 28-55.

Rogers, Diane, “A half section of land near Manitou, Manitoba cost FitzAllen Sprung $1,385.33 in 1896,” Western Producer, v. 76 no. 4, August 27, 1998, Insert 27.

Ross, David, “The Militia Service of James Morrow Walsh,” Journal of the Military History Society of Manitoba, 1998, 18-20.

Simpkins, Maureen, “The Sniper in the Shadows: Canada’s Aboriginal Soldiers Come into the Light,” The Beaver, v. 78 no. 4, 1998, 17-21.

Stebner, Eleanor, “The education of Stanley Howard Knowles,” Manitoba History, v. 36, 1998/1999, 41-51.

Tascona, Bruce, “The Canadian Militia in Eastern Canada during the Northwest Rebellion of 1885,” Journal of the Military History Society of Manitoba, 1998, 8-10.

Trachtenberg, Henry, “Ethnic politics on the urban frontier: ‘Fighting Joe’ Martin and the Jews of Winnipeg, 1893-1896,” Manitoba History, v. 35, 1998, 2-14.

Winder, Gordon, “ Neighborhood community centres and the changing leisure culture in Brandon,” The Canadian Geographer, v. 42 no. 1, 1998, 86-93

Zeilig, Martin, “The story of ‘Bloody Jack’ Krafchenko,” Manitoba History, v. 35, 1998, 15-20.

Theses

Block, Alvina, George Flett, Native Presbyterian missionary: “Old Philosopher”/”Rev’d gentleman”, M.A., University of Manitoba, 1998.

Cousins, Maureen E., The education policy of the Dufferin Roblin administration, 1958-1967. M.A., University of Manitoba, 1998.

Dooley, Christopher, “When love and skill work together:” work, skill and the occupational culture of mental nurses at the Brandon Hospital for Mental Diseases, 1919-1946. M.A., University of Manitoba, 1998.

Erickson, Lesley A., At the Religious and Cultural Crossroads: Sara Riel and the Grey Nuns in the Canadian Northwest, 1848-1883. M.A., University of Calgary, 1998.

Grabish, Calla, The preservation crisis and beyond: a recommendation to microfilm the textual records of the Historical Archives Responsibility Centre at the Provincial Archives of Manitoba. M.A., University of Manitoba, 1998.

Grimes, Shaun, The Role Played by Western Canadians in the RFC and the RAF on the Western and Italian Fronts, 1916-1918, MA thesis, University of Saskatchewan, 1998.

Horky, David W., Archival perspectives on the evolution and organizational impact of E-mail system technologies. M.A., University of Manitoba, 1998.

McCrady, David G., Living with strangers: the nineteenth-century Sioux and the Canadian-American borderlands, Ph.D., University of Manitoba, 1998.

Pesik, Richard, Charter 77: its struggle, problems and accomplishments. M.A., University of Manitoba, 1998.

Vajcner, Mark, Maintaining our documentary heritage: the challenge of electronic records archives at the University of Manitoba, M.A., University of Manitoba, 1998.