Manitoba History: Manitoba Bibliography / 1991

by K. M. Gillespie

Number 24, Autumn 1992

Jump to:
Bibliography 1990 | Canada | Manitoba | Articles | Books | Bibliography 1992

Government of Canada : Canadian Parks Service

G. Adams, M. Burnip and R. Coutts. York Factory Ethnohistory Project, Phase I Progress Report. Research Bulletin #284.

Robert Coutts. St. Andrew’s Church, Red River: An Historical and Architectural Survey. Research Bulletin #289.

Government of Manitoba : Office of the Assembly

Report of the Manitoba Constitutional Task Force. ii, 86 pp Chair: Professor Waldron N. Fox-Decent

Government of Manitoba : Manitoba Legislative Internship Program

A Brief History of Procedural Reform and the Standing Committee System of the Manitoba Legislature. Brent Kroeker. 28 leaves

The Crown and Constitution in Manitoba: Royal Prerogatives and the Lieutenant Governor. Brett C. Eckstein. 38 leaves.

Crown Corporation Accountability: The Elusive Middle Line. Jeffrey K. McLaren. 37 leaves.

Sustainable Development: Turning Theory into Practice; A Look at Manitoba’s Sustainable Development Strategy. Hilary Grammer. 68 pp. 13 leaves.

Government of Manitoba : Culture, Heritage and Citizenship

The Provision of Additional Library Services to Rural Southwestern Manitoba. Rural Development Institute, Brandon University. 55 pp. RDI report series; 1991.

Government of Manitoba : Historic Resources

The Beginnings of the Jewish Community in Manitoba. 16 pp., ill.

The Dakota Fortified Camps of the Portage Plain. 16 p.

Gabrielle Roy: The Manitoba Years. 12 pp. Text in English and French.

1990 Investigations at Fort Gibralter I: The Forks Public Archaeology Project. By Sid Kroker, Barry B. Greco, Sharon Thomson. 199 pp. ill. Prepared for Canadian Parks Service, The Forks Renewal Corporation, Historic Resources Branch.

Government of Manitoba : Executive Council

Russia-Manitoba Agreement on Economic, Environmental and Cultural Cooperation. 3 leaves

Western Premiers’ Conference 1991. 5 communiques. 35th Legislature, 2nd session. Tabled papers (no. 78. Contents: No. 1, National Unity and Economic Prosperity - No. 2. Trade — No. 3 Reports from Ministers — No. 4. Immigration — No. 5 Meeting with United States Governors). Tabled by the Hon. Gary Filmon.

Government of Manitoba : Justice

Report of the Aboriginal Justice Inquiry of Manitoba/Public Inquiry into the Administration of Justice and Aboriginal People. 2 v. Commissioners: A. C. Hamilton, C. M. Sinclair. Contents: V. 1, The Justice System and Aboriginal People. V. 2. The Deaths of Helen Betty Osborne and John Joseph Harper.

Government of Manitoba : Manitoba Hydro

Post-Project Evaluation Grand Rapids Project: Impacts on Aboriginal Committees. Prepared by C. Osier, S. Davies, H. MacKay (Grand Rapids Study Team) ii, 74 pp. 14 leaves.

Government of Manitoba : Manitoba Research Council

The Manitoba Consultation Findings: A Review of the Draft National Science and Technology Action Plan. Prepared by the Manitoba Research Council. ii. 46 pp. On cover: Manitoba Research Council: Where science gets down to business.

Government of Manitoba : Manitoba Telephone System

People of Service: A Brief History of the Manitoba Telephone System. 64 pp., iii. Researched and compiled by Robert H. Drain and Smith-Radimer Communications Inc.

Government of Manitoba : Northern Affairs

Agreement Between the Province of Manitoba and the West Region Economic Development Corp. Representing the Indian Bands of Crane River, Ebb and Flow, Gambler, Pine Creek, Rolling River, Valley River, Waterhen, Waywayseecappo and Keeseekoozvenin. 5 leaves. Also available in French.

Agreement Between the Province of Manitoba and the Norway House Indian Band. 5 leaves. Also available in French.

Government of Manitoba : Urban Affairs

The Winnipeg Wards Boundaries Commission. Interim Report. 19, 20 pp. maps. Text in English and French.

Articles

Bach, Francis. “The Canadian Capot (Capote),” The Museum of the Fur Trade Quarterly, v. 27, no. 3 (Fall 1991): 4-15, ill.

“Bison Hunters of the Turtle Mountain District,” prepared by the Archaeology Section, Historic Resources Branch, Manitoba Culture, Heritage and Citizenship. Manitoba Archaeological Newsletter, series 2, v. 3, no. 2 (1991): 1-3.

Carl, Diane. “A Glass Bead Analysis of two Manitoba Archaeological Sites: Cameron House and Big Sand Lake,” Manitoba Archaeological Quarterly, v. 1, no. 1 (1991): 1- 24.

“Churchill West Peninsula: Significance of the Locality,” prepared by the Archaeology Section, Historic Resources Branch, Manitoba Culture, Heritage and Citizenship. Manitoba Archaeological Newsletter, series 2, v. 3, no. 3 (1991): 1.

Dafoe, Christopher. “Trading into Hudson’s Bay,” The Beaver, v. 71: 4 (August/September 1991): 4-5, ill.

Dodds, Michelle. “Vote without Victory: The Paradoxical Situation of the Prairie Farm Woman 1910-1930,” Manitoba History, no. 22 (Autumn 1991): 19-22, ill.

“The Early History of Duck Mountain,” prepared by the Archaeology Section, Historic Resources Branch, Manitoba Culture, Heritage and Citizenship. Manitoba Archaeological Newsletter, series 2, v. 3, no. 1 (1991): 1-3.

Engagees. “More about Tobacco Boxes,” The Museum of the Fur Trade Quarterly, v. 27, no. 4 (Winter 1991): 9-11, ill.

Flanagan, Thomas. “Louis Riel’s Land Claims,” Manitoba History, no. 21 (Spring 1991): 2-12, ill.

Flanagan, Thomas. “The Market for Metis Lands in Manitoba: An Exploratory Study,” Prairie Forum, v. 16, no. 1 (Spring 1991) : 1-20.

From, Dot. “Filet: A Mesh of People and Places,” Dawson & Hind, v. 15, no. 2 (Winter 1991- 92): 10-13, ill.

Grant, Robert S. “Wings over the North,” The Beaver, V. 71: 5 (October/November 1991): 7-14, ill.

Hample, John. “Workplace Conflict in Winnipeg’s Custom Tailoring Trade c1887-1921,” Manitoba History, no. 22 (Autumn 1991): 2-15, ill.

Hanson, Charles E., jr. “Pick and Brush Outfits,” The Museum of the Fur Trade Quarterly, v. 27, no. 4 (Winter 1991): 12-13, ill.

Hanson, Charles E., jr. “Some Thoughts on Footwear,” The Museum of the Fur Trade Quarterly, v. 27, no. 3 (Fall 1991): 2-3, ill.

Katz, Yossi and John C. Lehr. “Jewish and Mormon Agricultural Settlement in Western Canada: A Comparative Analysis,” The Canadian Geographer, v. 35, no. 2 (Summer/Ete 1991): 128-142.

Kinnear, Mary. “Margaret McWilliams and her Social Gospel: The Formation of an Interwar Feminist,” Manitoba History, no. 22 (Autumn 1991): 30-35, ill.

Kinnear, Mary. “Post-Suffrage Prairie Politics: Women Candidates in Winnipeg Municipal Elections, 1918-1938,” Prairie Forum, v. 16, no. 1 (Spring 1991): 41-57.

Klassen, Phil. “The Story of the Mennonites in Manitoba,” Generations, v. 16, no. 3 (September 1991): 27-29.

La Vallee, Guy A. “The Michif French Language: Historical Development and Metis Group Identity and Solidarity at St. Laurent, Manitoba,” Native Studies Review, v. 7, no. 1 (1991): 81-93.

Lehr, John C., H. John Selwood and Eileen Badiuk. “Ethnicity, Religion and Class as Elements in the Evolution of Lake Winnipeg Resorts,” The Canadian Geographer, v. 35, no. 1 (Spring/Printemps 1991): 46-58.

MacDonald, J. M. “Friend to the White Man: Undefeated: Part II,” The Beaver, v. 71: 3 (June/July 1991): 39-43, ill.

MacDonald, J. M. “Painting the Vision: Undefeated: Part III,” The Beaver, v. 71: 4 (August/September 1991): 49-52, ill.

MacDonald, J. M. “300 Years of Ojibwa History: Undefeated: Part I,” The Beaver, v. 71: 2 (April/May 1991): 28-32, ill.

Manore, Jack. “Mr. Dawson’s Road,” The Beaver, v. 71: 1 (February/March 1991): 6-11, ill.

Nelson, Dale. “The Great-West Life Archives,” Association of Manitoba Archivists Newsletter, v. 12 no. 1 (Summer 1991): 2.

Newman, Peter C. “Fabulous Fire Canoes (steamships),” Equinox (November/December 1991): 79-83, ill.

Owen, Wendy. “The Last Best West: The Wheat King and the New Farmers,” The Beaver, v. 71: 3 (June/July 1991): 31-38, ill.

Palmer, Tamara J. “Elements of Jewish Culture in Adele Wiseman’s Crackpot: A Subversive Ethnic Fiction Female Style,” Prairie Forum, v. 16, no. 2 (Fall 1991): 265-285.

Pannekoek, Frits. “The Flock Divided: Factions and Feuds at Red River,” The Beaver, v. 70: 6 (December/January 1991): 29-37, ill.

Parrot, Donald F. “Grandview and Theodore A. Burrows,” Manitoba History, no. 21 (Spring 1991): 22-23, ill.

Pinkham, Jean A. Drever. “Reminiscences of an Old Timer (Part 2),” Manitoba History, no. 21 (Spring 1991): 13-16, ill.

Refvik, Kurt. “The Brandon Asylum Fire of 1910,” Manitoba History, no. 21 (Spring 1991): 17-20, ill.

Riley, Conrad A. “Rowing Memories,” Manitoba History, no. 21 (Spring 1991): 23-24, ill.

Ronaghan, Allen.Where is Deering’s Point?,” Manitoba History, no. 21 (Spring 1991): 20-21, ill.

Shay, C.T., S. Coyston, H. Isfeld and M. Waddell. “Paleobotancial Studies at the Forks; Analysis of Seeds, Charcoal and Other Organic Remains,” Manitoba Archaeological Quarterly, v. 1, no. 1 (1991): 62-92.

Shay, C. Thomas. “Seeds as Symbols: Reconstructing the Diet and Life of the Red River Settlement,” Dawson & Hind, v. 15, no. 2 (Winter 1991-1992): 20-23, ill.

Sprague, D. N. “Dispossession vs Accommodation in Plaintiff vs Defendant: Accounts of Metis Dispersal from Manitoba 1870-1881;’ Prairie Forum, v. 16, no. 2 (Fall 1991): 137-153.

Spector, David. “The Buildings of the Winnipeg-Based Union and Northern Crown Banks: A Glimpse into Early Twentieth Century Corporate Architecture,” Manitoba History, no. 21 (Spring 1991): 25-31, ill.

Stardom, Eleanor. “Twilight of the Fur Trade: The Honourable Company 1870-1884,” The Beaver, v. 71: 4 (August/September 1991): 7-18, ill.

Steinbring, Jack. “Early Copper Artifacts in Western Manitoba,” Manitoba Archaeological Quarterly, v. 1, no. 1 (1991): 25-62, ill.

Sundberg, Sara Brooks. “A Female Frontier: Manitoba Farm Women in 1922,” Prairie Forum, v. 16, no. 2 (Fall 1991): 185-204.

Taylor, Andrew. “The Bond Papers,” Manitoba History, no. 22 (Autumn 1991): 23-29, ill.

Thraves, Bernard. “New Immigrant Groups and Urban Residence in Winnipeg,” Prairie Forum, v. 16, no. 1 (Spring 1991): 95-104.

Whiteway, Doug. “The Care and Feeding of Books,” Alumni Journal, The University of Manitoba, v. 51, no. 1 (Winter 1991): 4-7, ill.

Willie, Richard. “A Proper Ideal During Action: Fraternity, Leadership and Lifestyle in Winnipeg Lawyers’ Professional Culture, 1878-1900,” Journal of Canadian Studies, vol. 27, no. 1, Spring, 1992; 58-72.

Willie, Richard. “‘It is Every Man for Himself’: Winnipeg Lawyers and the Law Business, 1870 to 1903,” in Carol Wilton, ed., Essays in the History of Canadian Law IV: Beyond the Law, Lawyers and Business in Canada, 1830 to 1930, Toronto, The Osgoode Society, 1990.

Wolf, Kirsten. “Forty Years of Icelandic at the University of Manitoba,” The Icelandic Canadian. v. 50, no. 2 (Winter 1991): 61-78, ill.

Books

Bienvenire a Saint-Boniface Manitoba: Exposition sur l’Histoire de la Ville de Saint-Boniface de ses Origines a 1914 — Exhibit on the History of the City of St. Boniface from its Origins to 1914. Saint-Boniface: La Societe Historique de Saint-Boniface, Le Musee de Saint-Boniface. 44 pp. ill.

Bridging Brenda: Napinka, Medora, Waskada, Goodlands. Waskada: Brenda History Committee. 2 v. 1294 pp., ill.

Brooking, Harold S. Treherne 100 Years, 1880-1980. Written and compiled by Harold S. Brooking. Treherne: The Author. 42 leaves.

A Century Unfolds: History of Arborg and District, 1887-1987. Researched and compiled by the Arborg Historical Society. Arborg: The Society. 704 pp., ill.

The Changing Scene: A History of West St. Paul. West St. Paul: West St. Paul Centennial Committee. 156 pp., ill.

Corrigan, Samuel W. and Lawrence J. Barkwell, eds. The Struggle for Recognition: Canadian Justice and the Metis Nation. Manitoba Metis Federation Inc. 236 pp.

Cott, Anne. History and Folklore of the Whiteshell Park North. Winnipeg: The Author. 378 pp., ill.

Craig, Runa A. Dawn to Dusk: Oakville S. D. No. 655, 1891-1967. Oakville: The Author. 90 pp., ill.

Echoes of our Heritage: Mariapolis and District, 1891-1991. Mariapolis: Mariapolis Centennial History Book Committee. 256 pp., ill.

Flanagan, Thomas. Metis Lands in Manitoba. Calgary: University of Calgary Press. 245 pp., ill.

Freynet, Robert. Louis Riel: en band dessinee. Saint-Boniface: Editions des Plaines. 58 pp., ill.

Hackett, F. J. Paul. The 1819-20 Measles Epidemic: its Origin, Diffusion and Mortality Effects upon the Indians of the Petit Nord. Winnipeg: M.A. Thesis (University of Manitoba). 155 pp.

McDonald, Ian. Tuxedo, a History and Walking Tour. Research and writing, Ian McDonald, Rosemary Malaher. Winnipeg: Manitoba Historical Society. 40 pp. ill.

McLeod, K. David. Port Nelson; a Historical, Archaeological and Architectural Study of the Hudson Bay Railway Terminal on the Nelson River. Winnipeg: Historic Resources Branch, Manitoba Culture, Heritage and Recreation. 82 pp., ill.

More Golden Memories, 1967-1991. Deloraine: Dand History Book Committee. 193 pp., ill.

Nicholson, Karen. A Review of the Heritage Resources of the Russell-Binscarth Planning District. Winnipeg: Historic Resources Branch, Manitoba Culture, Heritage and Recreation. 284 pp., ill.

North-West Interlake Heritage: Moosehorn-Gymsumville. Moosehorn: Moosehorn-GypsumvilleHistory Book Committee. 627 pp., ill.

Putt, Neal. Place Where the Spirit Lives. Winnipeg: Pemmican Publications. 88 pp., ill.

Robertson, Joe. From Prairie to Tundra as Trapper and Game Warden: Memoirs of Joe Robertson. Dauphin: The Author. 508 pp.

St. Andrew’s Lock and Dam 1900-1910. Winnipeg: Canadian Society for Civil Engineering, Prairie Region. 27 leaves, ill.

Scribe, Murdo. Murdo’s Story: A Legend from Northern Manitoba, as told to Murdo Scribe. ill.Terry Gallagher. Winnipeg: Pemmican Publications. 44 pp.

Smith, Erica. Something More Than Mere Ornaments: Cloth and Indian-European Relationships in the Eighteenth Century. Winnipeg: M.A. Thesis (University of Manitoba), 136 pp.

Swan, Ruth Ellen. Ethnicity and the Canadianization of Red River Politics. Winnipeg: M.A. Thesis (Universities of Manitoba and Winnipeg). 181 leaves

Tapping the Gift: Manitoba’s First People. Winnipeg: Pemmican Publications. 82 pp., ill.

Torch on the Prairies: A Portrait of Journalism in Manitoba, 1859-1988. Winnipeg: The Nor’Westers (Eric Wells et al.). 126 pp., ill.

Trambowla Cross of Freedom (Historical Site and Museum). Edited by Elsie Lesyk. Valley River: The Cross of Freedom Inc. 32 pp., ill.

Wood, Arthur William. Pancake Ranch: Memoirs of a Manitoba Farm. Edmonton: The Author. 355 pp., ill.