Manitoba History: Manitoba Bibliography / 1989

by K. M. Gillespie

Bibliography 1988 | Canada | Manitoba | Articles | Books | Bibliography 1990

Government of Canada : Canadian Parks Service

Priess, Peter J. Archaeology at the Forks: An Initial Assessment. Microfiche Report Series #375.

Berkowski, Gerry. The Forks, post 1870. Microfiche Report Series #381.

Payment, Diane. Native Society and Economy in Transition at the Forks, 1850-1900. Microfiche Report Series #383.

Coutts, Robert. The Forks of the Red and Assiniboine; A Thematic History, 1734-1850.

Government of Manitoba : Agriculture

A Century of Horticulture in Manitoba, 1880-1980. P. J. Peters, 527 pp., ill.

Government of Manitoba : Culture, Heritage and Recreation

Centre Culturel Franco-Manitobain. Rapport annuel. 17 pp. Also published in English.

Manitoba Arts Council. Annual Report. 39/40 pp. Text in English and French.

Manitoba Intercultural Council. Annual Report. 42/42 pp. Text in English and French.

Government of Manitoba : Historic Resources Branch

Ancient Traders in Southern Manitoba. 12 pp., ill.

Architectural Heritage: The Selkirk and District Planning Area. David Butterfield. 204 pp., ill.

A Glossary of Manitoba Prehistoric Archaeology. 136 pp., ill.

Grand Rapids, Manitoba. Martha McCarthy. vii, 193 pp., ill. (Papers in Manitoba History, no.1)

Grund Lutheran Church. rev. 17 pp., ill.

The Oldtimers: First Peoples of the Land of the North Wind. ix, 114 pp., ill.

A Review of the Heritage Resources of Russell-Binscarth Planning District. Karen Nicholson. 284 pp., 3 folded leaves.

A Review of the Heritage Resources of Virden-Wallace Planning District. Karen Nicholson. 269 pp., 2 folded leaves.

Steamboats on the Rivers and Lakes of Manitoba, 1859-1896. Martha McCarthy. 145 pp., ill.

Wild Ricing in Manitoba. 10 pp., ill.

Government of Manitoba : Public Library Services

A Catalogue of Non-fiction Books Available from Public Library Services. No. 13. 109 pp.

A Catalogue of Talking Books. 3 v.(2333 p.). Talking books held by Manitoba Public Library and the Winnipeg Public Library. Some text in French.

Recreation in Remote Northern Manitoba Communities. Summary Report. Richard Hart. 69 leaves. A report of the Remote Communities Recreation Conference, Thompson, Manitoba, March 2-3, 1989.

Government of Manitoba : Education

Schools in Manitoba—ecoles du Manitoba. 35 pp. Includes list of Franco-Manitoban and French immersion schools.

Heritage Language Resources: An Annotated Bibliography. iv, 89 pp. Issued by Multiculture Educational Resource Centre.

Government of Manitoba : Natural Resources

The Pembina River Valley Study: Planning for a Recreational Corridor. D. J. McNaughton. 94 leaves.

The Canadian Heritage Rivers System: Objectives, Principles and Procedures. 24/27 pp. Text in English and French.

Wildlife Fur Policy. 1 v.

Government of Manitoba : Northern Affairs

Community Profiles, 1988: A Guide to the 54 Communities in Northern Manitoba Under the Jurisdiction of the Northern Affairs Act. 104 pp., ill.

Government of Manitoba : Rural Development

Bootstrap two: Stories of Rural Manitoba Entrepreneurs. Fred McGuiness. 58 pp., ill.

Government of Manitoba : Urban Affairs

Government-mandated Citizen Boards in the City of Winnipeg: An Analysis. Larry Orr. iv, 92 (9) pp.

Articles

Andrews, Gerry. “Reminiscences of a ‘Soldier of the Soil,’ Manitoba History no. 17 (Spring 1989): 26-30, ill.

Bartlett, Richard H. “Hydroelectric Power and Indian Water Rights on the Prairies,” Prairie Forum v. 14, no. 2 (Fall 1989): 177-194.

Berkowski, Gerry. “Site Review: Images of our Past: A Celebration of Manitoba’s Peoples,” Manitoba History no. 17 (Spring 1989): 35-36, ill.

Blight, Elizabeth. “Through a Rose Coloured Lens: The Agricultural Photographs of Cyril Jessop,” Manitoba History no. 18 (Autumn 1989): 27-29, ill.

Brown, A., N. M. Soonawala, R. A. Everett and D. C. Kamineni. “Geology and Geophysics of the Underground Research Laboratory Site, Lac du Bonnet Batholith, Manitoba,” Canadian Journal of Earth Sciences v. 26, no. 2 (February 1989): 404-425, ill.

Carlyle, W. J. “The Pictorial Presentation of Prairie Settlement,” Dawson & Hind v. 15, no. 1 (Winter 1988/89): 9-16, ill.

Carter, Sarah. “Site Review: St. Peter’s and the Interpretation of the Agriculture of Manitoba’s Aboriginal People,” Manitoba History no. 18 (Autumn 1989): 46-52, ill.

Collins, Cathy. “The Conservation of Wood/Metal Artifacts from Upper Fort Garry,” Manitoba Archaeological Quarterly v. 12, no. 3 (July 1988): 51-58, ill.

Davis, Angela. “An Artist in No-Man’s Land: Mary Riter Hamilton: Recording the Canadian Battlefields,” The Beaver v. 69: 5 (October/November 1989): 6-16, ill.

Davis, Angela. “The Winnipeg Art Gallery in 1912 and 1987: An Historical Assessment,” Manitoba History no. 17 (Spring 1989): 31-34, ill.

Decker, Jody E. “Scurvy at York; A Dread Affliction Lingered at the Bay,” The Beaver v. 16:1 (February/March 1989): 42-48, ill.

Douglas, Francis R. “In Search of a Prairie Myth: A Survey of the Intellectual and Cultural Historiography of Prairie Canada,” Journal of Canadian Studies v. 24, no. 3 (Fall 1989): 44-69.

Driedger, Mary Lou. “Preserving the Past Takes Commitment and Vision,” Mennonite Mirror v. 18 (April 1989): 13-15, ill.

Dugald Costume Museum. “Silhouettes in Style,” Manitoba History no. 17 (Spring 1989): 22, ill.

Dutka, June. “A Volume Business,” The Alumni Journal, The University of Manitoba v. 49, no. 1 (January/February 1989): 4-7, ill.

Everitt, John. “A “Tragic Muddle” and a “Cooperative Success”: An Account of two Elevator Experiments in Manitoba, 1906-1928,” Manitoba History no. 18 (Autumn 1989): 12-24, ill.

Ghorayshi, Parvin. “Capitalization and Internal Differentiation within Manitoba Family Farm Enterprises,” Prairie Forum v. 14, no. 2 (Fall 1989): 163-176.

Gretzinger, Tannis. “The City of Winnipeg Archives and Record Control Branch,” Manitoba Library Association Bulletin v. 19, no. 1 (December 1989): 9-10.

Gregory, David. “Traditional Indian Healers in Manitoba: An Emerging Relationship with the Health Care System,” Native Studies Review v. 5, no. 1 (1989): 163-174.

Gunton, Thomas and John Richard. “Mineral Policy in Western Canada; The Case for Reform,” Prairie Forum v. 14, no. 2 (Fall 1989): 195-208.

Hanson, Charles E., jr. “Clay Pipes in the Fur Trade,” The Museum of the Fur Trade Quarterly v. 25, no. 1 (Spring 1989): 1-11, ill.

Hanson, Charles E., jr. “Thread in the Fur Trade,” The Museum of the Fur Trade Quarterly v. 25, no. 2 (Summer 1989): 9-11, ill.

Howlett, Michael. “The Forest Industry on the Prairies; Opportunities and Constraints to Future Development,” Prairie Forum v. 14, no. 2 (Fall 1989): 233-257.

Hoffman, Leslie. “Historical Tour: Dauphin,” Manitoba History no. 17 (Spring 1989): 24-25, ill.

Huck, Barbara. “The Democratic Republic of Iceland,” Canadian Heritage v. 15, issue 2 (Summer 1989): 12-19, ill.

Karr, Clarence. “Robert Stead’s Search for an Agrarian Ideal,” Prairie Forum v. 14, no. 1 (Spring 1989): 37-57.

Kroker, Sid. “Public Archaeology at the Forks,” Manitoba Archaeological Newsletter, Series 2, v. 1, no. 3 (Fall 1989): unpaged.

Ledohowski, Ed. “Ethnic Homestead Museums: A Plan for a Decentralized Provincial Heritage Park,” Dawson & Hind v. 15, no. 1 (Winter 1988/89): 4-8, ill.

McArthur, Doug. “Prairie Oil and Gas; Recent Significance and Prospects to 2005,” Prairie Forum v. 14, no. 2 (Fall 1989): 209-232.

McLeod, K. David and Linda Seyers. “Archaeological Research as Lane’s Post on River Lot 139, Parish of St. Francois Xavier,” Manitoba Archaeological Quarterly v. 12, no. 3 (July 1988): 3-32, ill.

Malaher, Rosemary. “Noteworthy Manitobans: James L. Parker,” Manitoba History no. 18 (Autumn 1989): 25.

Mayes, Hubert G.Panther and Python; A Reminder of Manitoba in a Paris Park,” Manitoba History no. 17 (Spring 1989): 23, ill.

Mitchell, Tom. “Brandon 1919: Labour and Industrial Relations in the Wheat City in the Year of the General Strike,” Manitoba History no. 17 (Spring 1989): 2-11, ill.

Mott, Morris. “Resurrecting a World of Hard Work: The Threshermen’s Reunion in Austin,” Manitoba History no. 18 (Autumn 1989): 26-27, ill.

Murray, Jeffrey S. “The Map-Makers: Filling in the Blanks in Western America,” The Beaver v. 69:1, (February/March 1989): 14-27, ill.

Owen, Wendy. “The Cost of Farm-Making in Early Manitoba: The Strategy of Almon James Cotton as a Case Study,” Manitoba History no. 18 (Autumn 1989): 4-11, ill.

Peake, Frank A. “From the Red River to the Arctic, Journal of the Canadian Church Historical Society v. 31, no. 2 (October 1989).

Perfect, Mary. “Early Settlers’ Cairn at Pilot Mound,” Manitoba History no. 17 (Spring 1989): 21, ill.

Raine, Darren K. “Stone Tool Materials: Variations on a Theme,” Manitoba Archaeological Quarterly v. 12, no. 3 (July 1988): 41-50.

Rannie, W. F., L. H. Thorleifson, J. T. Teller. “Holocene Evolution of the Assiniboine River Paleochannels and Portage la Prairie Alluvial Fan,” Canadian Journal of Earth Sciences v. 26, no. 9 (September 1989): 1834-1841, ill.

Reddig, Ken. “Judge Adamson versus the Mennonites of Manitoba During World War II,” Journal of Mennonite Studies v. 7 (1989): 51-70.

Ronaghan, Allen. “James Farquharson - Agent and Agitator,” Manitoba History no. 17 (Spring 1989): 12-16, ill.

Rothstein, Tracy. “A History of Western Canadian Grain Rates 1897-1984,” Manitoba History no. 18 (Autumn 1989): 30-32, ill.

Schmidt, Jeremy; photos, Brian Milne. “Manitoba Burning,” Equinox no. 48 (November/December 1989): 63-73, ill.

Skinner, James M. “Reminiscences of a Manitoba Film Censor: An Interview with Locksley D. McNeill,” Manitoba History no. 17 (Spring 1989): 19-21, ill.

Stone, David. “Winnipeg’s Polish Language Newspapers and Their Attitudes Towards Jews and Ukrainians Between the Two World Wars,” Canadian Ethnic Studies v. 21, no. 2 (1989): 27-37.

Taylor, Jeffery M. “The Language of Agrarianism in Manitoba, 1890-1925,” Labour/Le Travail vol. 23 (Spring 1989), 91-118.

Taylor, Jeffery M. “Professionalism, Intellectual Practice, and the Educational State Structure in Manitoba Agriculture, 1890-1925,” Manitoba History no. 18 (Autumn 1989): 36-45, ill.

Wainwright, Ian N. M. “Winter Recording of Churchill River Rock Paintings, Manitoba Archaeological Quarterly v. 12, no. 3 (July 1988): 33-39, ill.

Weatherhead, Ted. “In Which Pooh Joins the Army and Lands in the Zoo,” The Beaver v. 69:5 (October/November 1989): 35-38, ill.

Wells, Eric. “The Pictorial History of Western Canada,” Manitoba Library Association Bulletin v. 19, no. (December 1989): 11, ill.

“The Woman Behind the Marsh (Jennifer Shay),” The Alumni Journal, The University of Manitoba v. 49, no. 4 (August/ September 1989): 4-6, ill.

Yeo, David P. “Rural Manitoba Views the 1919 Winnipeg General Strike,” Prairie Forum v. 14, no. 1 (Spring 1989): 17-18, ill.

Books

A Bibliography of Manitoba Local History: A Guide to Local and Regional Histories Written About Communities in Manitoba. Edited by Christopher Hackett. 2nd ed. Winnipeg: Manitoba Historical Society. 156 pp.

Binding Our District: Hargrave and District. Brandon: Leech Printing. 710 pp.

The Fox’s Tale: The History of Foxwarren and the Consolidated School District #525. Foxwarren: Foxwarren and District History Book committee. 750 pp.

In Memory of Our Pioneers. Garland History Book Committee. 1169 pp., ill.

Jones, Renee Fossett. The Keewatin Inuit and Interband Trade and Communications 1717-1900. Winnipeg: Thesis (M.A.) Universities of Winnipeg and Manitoba. 202 pp.

Keighley, Sydney Augustus, in collaboration with Renee Fossett Jones and David Kirby Riddle. Tripper, Trapper, Trader. Winnipeg: Rupert’s Land Research Centre in Cooperation with Watson-Dwyer Publishing. 219 pp., ill.

Langrell, Opal. The Milky Way in Winnipeg (Van Walleghem’s Dairy). Winnipeg: The Author. 16 pp., ill.

Loveridge, Donald Merwin. The Garden of Manitoba: The Settlement and Agricultural Development of the Rock Lake District and the Municipality of Louise, 1878-1902. Ottawa: National Library of Canada. Thesis (PhD, University of Toronto). microform. 8 microfiche (733 fr.).

MPC Flashbacks (Meleb Park-Cumming School District). Edited by Ann C. Yanchyshyn. Winnipeg: The Author. unpaged.

McColl, Frances. Ebenezer McColl, “Friend to the Indians”. Winnipeg: The Author. 170 pp., ill.

McCreary Milestones and Memories: A History of the Lands, Communities and People of the Municipality of McCreary, Manitoba, Canada. McCreary: McCreary History Book Committee. 592 pp., ill.

McGuiness, Fred. The Wheat City: A Pictorial History of Brandon. Saskatoon: Western Producer Prairie Books. 117 pp, ill.

Mott, Morris and John Allardyce. Curling Capital: Winnipeg and the Roarin’ Game, 1876 to 1988. Winnipeg: University of Manitoba Press, 1989. xiv, 178 pp., ill.

Our Heritage of Faith: Pilot Mound United Church 1888-1989. Pilot Mound: Pilot Mound United Church. 154 pp., ill.

The Path of the Pioneers: Belmont and District 1889-1989. Belmont: Belmont History Committee. 742 pp., ill.

Payne, Michael. The Most Respectable Place in the Territory: Everyday Life in the Hudson’s Bay Company Service York Factory, 1788 to 1870. Ottawa: Minister of Supply and Services Canada, 1989. 208 pp., ill.

Pine Valley Echoes: A History of Badger, Menisino and Piney. Piney: Piney Area History Book Committee. 343 pp., ill.

Pioneers of the Mowat School District no. 1232; 1904-1968. Dauphin: Mowat School District History Committee. 32 pp., ill.

Reimer, Mavis. Wildwood Park Through the Years. Winnipeg: Wildwood History Book Committee. 96 pp., ill.

St. James Anglican Church, Neepawa, Manitoba: 100 Years of Worship 1889-1989. Neepawa: St. James Centennial Committee. 47 pp.

Sanford-Ferndale 1871-1989. Sanford: Sanford-Ferndale History Committee. 541 pp., ill.

Selkirk and District Community Profile, Manitoba, Canada; Comprised of the Rural Municipality of St. Andrews, the Rural Municipality of St. Clements, the Town of Selkirk. Selkirk: Triple S. Investments Corporation. 88 leaves, ill.

Sipeweske, Light Through the Trees: 100 Years of Wawanesa and District. Wawanesa: Wawanesa and District History Book Committee. 536 pp., ill.

Souris; Then and Now 1989: A Pictorial History. Compiled and edited by Wm. J. Sanderson. Souris: Wm. J. Sanderson. Approx. 204 pp., ill.

Tarbolten United Church Centennial 1888-1988. Souris: Tarbolten United Church Anniversary committee 1988. 39 pp., ill.

The Ties that Bind: 100 Years of Memories 1887-1987: Alexander United Church. Souris: Alexander United Church History Committee. 34 pp., ill.