Manitoba History: Review: Gloria M. Strathern, Alberta, 1954-1979, a Provincial Bibliography

by June Dutka
Elizabeth Dafoe Library, University of Manitoba

Manitoba History, Number 10, Autumn 1985

history alive!

Alberta, 1954-1979, a provincial bibliography. Compiled by Gloria M. Strathern, Edmonton: University of Alberta, 1981. 754 pp. ISBN 0-88864-949-X.

Well over 3,000 items appear in this computer-produced bibliography of books, pamphlets and theses which are on Alberta, or by Albertans, or published by Alberta regional presses. It is essential to note that government publications and serials are not included in this work, nor are school text books, and technical/specialized professional publications.

Compiler Gloria Strathern’s basic working file was established by searching Canadiana item-by-item beginning with 1954 and ending with 1980. Author information was extracted from many important reference sources and from local library collections and sources at the National Library of Canada.

This work is divided into categories: general works, humanities, social sciences, and sciences. Over twenty headings appear as further subdivisions covering topics such as: religion, linguistics, literature, education, folklore and legends, law, politics, and geography.

The arrangement of this bibliography facilitates easy use. Following the citations portion there are separate indexes for authors, titles, subjects and series. The subject index is particularly interesting. By scanning the detailed topics the reader gains a quick insight into the cultural, political, literary, economic, agricultural and religious aspects of Albertan heritage.

A further analysis of the citations brings out information regarding books written in languages other than English; explanatory notes indicate whether the item is autobiographical or if the text is in Ukrainian, German, French, etc. The number of pages and a library location symbol are given as well.

This bibliography was meant to complement Bruce B. Peel’s Bibliography of the Prairie Provinces to 1953. Indeed, to round out the Alberta picture of bibliographical sources it is important to familiarize oneself with Joseph Forsyth’s Government publications relating to Alberta: a bibliography of publications of the Government of Alberta from 1905-1968, and the Government of Canada relating to the Province of Alberta from 1867-1968. These guides along with the bibliography presently reviewed and the checklists of current government publications provide excellent scholarly reference material for historians, librarians, students and researchers at large.

This volume appears in a sturdy hard cover binding and is a worthwhile addition to any research collection.