Manitoba History: Shirlee Smith Honored

by Laird Rankin
Winnipeg

Manitoba History, Number 9, Spring 1985

This article was published originally in Manitoba History by the Manitoba Historical Society on the above date. We make it available here as a free, public service.

Please direct all inquiries to webmaster@mhs.mb.ca.

Shirlee Anne Smith, immediate past president of the Manitoba Historical Society, was made a member of the Order of Canada by Her Excellency the Governor General, Madame Janne Sauve, on October 3, 1984. The honour is in recognition of Mrs. Smith’s exceptional contributions to heritage and archives, her tireless counsel to scholars and students of Canadian fur trade history, and her invaluable assistance to academic research and publishing.

Source: Earl Kennedy

A native of Pictou County, Nova Scotia, where her parents still reside, Shirlee Smith is presently Keeper, Hudson’s Bay Company Archives, Provincial Archives of Manitoba. Formerly, she was with the Hudson’s Bay Company at its headquarters in Winnipeg, where her many accomplishments included supervising the transfer of the Company’s voluminous archives from London, England, to Winnipeg.

Mrs. Smith has never been one to seek honours or accolades. Yet she is richly deserving of many. The Society warmly congratulates her. It is proud to call her one of its own and grateful for the support and leadership she has given so generously over the years to the organization.