Historic Sites of Manitoba: Tales School No. 721 (Municipality of Clanwilliam-Erickson)

The Tales School District was established formally in September 1892 and a school building was erected the following year, in the southeast quarter of 20-18-18W, in what is now the Municipality of Clanwilliam-Erickson. A new school building was constructed in 1911. It closed in January 1965. At the time of a 2011 site visit, the school building was largely intact, with pressed metal panels on the interior walls and ceiling. It appeared to have been used as a granary in the past. A commemorative monument stood along the nearby roadway.

Among the teachers of Tales School were Duncan A. Matheson (Spring-Fall 1893), R. Davies (Spring-Fall 1894), G. M. Robertson (Spring 1895 - Fall 1896), John C. McArthur (Spring-Fall 1897, Spring-Fall 1899), Maxwell Wallace (Spring-Fall 1898), did not operate (Spring 1900), Malcolm Campbell (Fall 1900), L. Robertson (?), Henry Edwards Bewell (Spring-Fall 1901), H. S. Sharpe (Spring-Fall 1902), A. Keippen Cates [Coates?] (Spring 1903 - Fall 1904), Sara Hanson (Spring-Fall 1905), Nell Belle Raye [Rae?] (Spring-Fall 1906), A. K. Cameron (Spring-Fall 1907), Wilfred B. Singleton (Spring-Fall 1908), Millicent B. Ducklow (Spring-Fall 1909), Olive Frazer [Fraser] (Spring-Fall 1910), Anna McDougall [Anna MacDougall] (Spring-Fall 1911), Henry E? Neilson (Spring-Fall 1912), Clara Nelson (Spring 1913), Leah Zinger (Fall 1913), Bertha Cohen (Spring 1914), Miss Tesley Nettie Blough (Spring 1915), Mrs. N. Wood (Fall 1915), Evelyn Aikenhead (Spring 1916 - Spring 1917), did not operate (Fall 1917), Clara Nelson (Spring 1918), Cora Lee (Fall 1918 - Spring 1919), Fanny Rusoff (Fall 1919), Viola McPherson (Spring 1920), Grace Frame (Fall 1920 - Spring 1922), Elizabeth Craig (Fall 1922 - Spring 1923), Ethel P. Miller (pt Fall 1923), Miss Balfour (pt Fall 1923), Isabelle Lee (pt Fall 1923 - Spring 1925), Laura Patterson (Fall 1925 - Spring 1926), T. Coutts (Fall 1926), Dora Patterson (Spring 1927), Leonard Neva (Fall 1927 - Spring 1941), A. J. Dickson (Fall 1941 - Spring 1942), Emma Carlson (Fall 1942 - Spring 1943), Mamie Challborn (Fall 1943 - Spring 1944, Fall 1945 - Spring 1947), Phyllis Rushton (Fall 1944 - Spring 1945), V. Hamilton (Fall 1947 - Spring 1948), T. Prefontaine (Fall 1948 - Spring 1949), A. W. Shalay (Fall 1949 - Spring 1950), Verna Hood (Fall 1950 - Spring 1951), Norma Mack (Fall 1951 - Spring 1952), M. Woychyshyn (Fall 1952 - Spring 1953), D. W. Smith (Fall 1953 - Spring 1955), F. C. Larwood (Fall 1955 - Spring 1956), Mary Gusdal (?-?), ? (Fall 1956 - Spring 1959), and Leona Mackedenski (Fall 1959-1963).

Tales School

Tales School (no date) by W. C. Hartley