Historic Sites of Manitoba: Redemptorist Fathers College / St. Vladimir’s College (Roblin, Municipality of Roblin)

In August 1941, the Ukrainian Redemptorist Fathers arrived at Roblin, in what is now the Municipality of Roblin, to establish the Redemptorist Fathers College. Later that year, a two-storey brick building was constructed at a cost of $40,000, based on a design by priest-architect Philip Ruh. Starting in January 1942, the priests provided high school classes and spiritual instruction to seven boys who had transferred from a seminary at Yorkton, Saskatchewan. In later years, students were also encouraged to participate in extramural sports, especially hockey and football, and in the college’s choir as well as Ukrainian dancing and other cultural activities. At one time, the college was the only Ukrainian Catholic minor seminary (educational facility for teenage boys wishing to become priests) and boarding school in Canada, and the only Catholic high school in Manitoba outside of Winnipeg.

Until 1951, the college operated without accreditation and, as a result, produced no high school graduates during its first nine years of operation. It was closed between 1951 and 1956 to enable a group of young, Canadian-born priests to attend the University of Manitoba to receive BA and BEd degrees, thereby becoming certified teachers. When the college reopened as St. Vladimir’s College in 1956, it hosted 22 students in grades 8, 9 and 10. Later, it focused on grades 9 to 12 and, after 1984, grades 10 to 12. Its first graduating class, in 1958-1959, had five students. From the 1960s to 1980s, its average annual enrollment was between 40 and 50 students, peaking at 65 in 1975, with 13 to 15 graduates each year. Students came mostly from Manitoba communities but a few were from other provinces and American states.

A chapel inside the original two-storey brick building hosted Ukrainian Catholic services for adherents in the Roblin area until the adjacent Holy Redeemer Ukrainian Catholic Church was constructed in 1961. In the fall of 1961, a new wing containing classrooms, laboratory, recreation room, and dormitory for 108 boys was opened officially by Premier Duff Roblin. It was attached to the original college building, which continued to be used for administrative offices, dining room, kitchen, small chapel, and staff living quarters. Around 1969, the former Hillcrest School building was moved to the site to be used as a small museum. A library was established in 1977.

A large addition on the north end of the facility, designed by Winnipeg architect Victor Deneka, was constructed between 1985 and 1986 to commemorate the millennium of Christianity in Ukraine in 1988. It contained a gymnasium, stage-theatre, new washrooms, and change rooms. Its cornerstone was blessed by Cardinal Myroslav Ivan Lubachivsky on 1 June 1986 and it was opened officially on 5 April 1987. The college’s library was renovated and expanded at the same time. Other renovations included a new computer room, typing room, audio visual room, and an expanded kitchen. The project was completed at a cost of about $1.3 million.

In 1995, with dwindling numbers of priests, operation of the facility was taken over by the Archeparchy of Winnipeg and teaching duties were assumed by lay teachers rather than priests. In its final years of operation, the college suffered from dwindling student enrollment. After the last class of seven students graduated in June 2002, the college closed and its contents were sold at auction in October 2004. The buildings, except for the church, were purchased in 2007 by an entrepreneur from Vancouver who planned to use them for university-entrance instruction to students from South Korea, in collaboration with the Mountain View School Division. He put the property up for sale in 2013 and auctioned off its equipment in 2015 but was still in possession at the time of a 2016 site visit.

Repairs to the facility's roof, to prevent water infiltration and further deterioration, were reportedly being made in mid-2021.

Directors

Director

1942

Rev. Volodymyr Korba

1942-1946

Rev. Stephen J. Shawel

1946-1950

Rev. Peter Laptuta

1950-1951

Rev. Gregory Novak

1956-1967

Rev. Nestor Hodowany

1967-1968

Rev. George Perejda

1968-1969

Rev. Jaroslaw Siwanyk

1969-1981

Rev. Michael Wiwchar

1981-1992

Rev. Peter Stasiuk

1992-1994

Rev. Bryan J. Bayda

1994-1995

Peter Pidskalny (1945-2017)

1995-1997

Lorne Woychyshyn

1997-1998

Rev. Morris Kowalchuk

1998-2002

1956-1968

Rev. G. Perejda

1968-1972

Rev. Boris Kyba

1972-1978

Rev. Methodius Kushko

1978-1981

1981-1983

Rev. Emil Boychuk

1983-1994

1994-1997

Samuel N. Chernoff

1997-1998

Robert Wuschenny

1998-1999

Alexander Cap

1999-2001

Lloyd McKinney

2001-2002

Alexander Cap

School Years

1942-1951

Father Stephen Bachtalowsky, Father Demetrius Byblow, Father Roman Chomiak, Father Joseph Denischuk, Father Joseph Fornalchuk, Father James Healy, Father Nicholas Kopiakiwsky, Father Joseph Korba, Father Volodymyr Korba, Father John Laptuta, Father Peter Laptuta, Father Paul Maluga, Father Gregory Novak, Father Stephen Olynyk, Father George Perejda, Father Steven S. Shavel, Father Stephen J. Shawel, Father Vallierea

1956-1973

1973-1974

Rev. Methodius Kushko (biology, science, Ukrainian, history), Rev. Donald Lukie (English, Ukrainian, religion), Myron Mason (Ukrainian dancing choreographer), Rev. John Pazak (English, religion, history), Rev. Peter Stasiuk (Ukrainian, French), Peter T. Szydlowski (math, physics), Bro. Vincent Tomasikiewicz (chemistry), Rev. Michael Wiwchar (Ukrainian, religion, social studies)

1974-1975

Rev. Methodius Kushko (biology, Ukrainian, history), Rev. John Pazak (English, history), Rev. John Sianchuk (music, science, religion), Rev. Peter Stasiuk (Ukrainian, French, religion), Peter T. Szydlowski (math, physics, Ukrainian, Ukrainian dance choreographer), Bro. Vincent Tomasikiewicz (chemistry), Rev. Michael Wiwchar

1975-1976

Rev. Emil Boychuk (Ukrainian, French, religion), Rev. Methodius Kushko (Ukrainian, history, biology), Rev. John Pazak (English, American history), Peter Pidskalny (Ukrainian, math, science), Rev. John Sianchuk (religion, Ukrainian, chemistry, music), Bro. Vincent Tomasikiewicz (chemistry, physics), Rev. Michael Wiwchar (social studies, geography, physics, Ukrainian, Latin)

1976-1977

Rev. Emil Boychuk (Ukrainian, French, religion), Rev. Methodius Kushko (Ukrainian, history, biology), Rev. John Pazak (English), Peter Pidskalny (Ukrainian, math, science), Rev. John Sianchuk (religion, Ukrainian, chemistry, music), Bro. Vincent Tomasikiewicz (chemistry, physics), Rev. Michael Wiwchar (social studies, geography, physics, Ukrainian, religion)

1977-1978

Rev. Methodius Kushko (Ukrainian, history, biology), Rev. John Pazak (English), Peter Pidskalny (Ukrainian, math, science), Rev. John Sianchuk (religion, Ukrainian, chemistry, music), Father Eugene Verhulst (French), Bro. Vincent Tomasikiewicz (chemistry, physics)

1978-1979

Rev. Emil Boychuk (Ukrainian, French, guidance), Rev. Vincent Fedorowich (religion, science, chemistry), Peter Pidskalny (Ukrainian, math, science), Rev. John Sianchuk (religion, Ukrainian, history, music, physics), Rev. Frank Szadiak (religion, Ukrainian, history), Bro. Vincent Tomasikiewicz (physics), Rev. Michael Wiwchar (social studies, geography, biology, Ukrainian, religion, French)

1979-1980

Rev. Emil Boychuk (Ukrainian, French, guidance), Joseph Dudych (English, music, Ukrainian, Ukrainian dancing), Bohdan Krucko (geography, history, Ukrainian), Rev. Vincent Pedorowich (religion, science, chemistry, math), Rev. John Pazak (English, American history, religion), Peter Pidskalny (Ukrainian, math, science), Bro. Vincent Tomasikiewicz (physics), Rev. Michael Wiwchar (biology, Ukrainian, religion, physics)

1980-1981

Rev. Emil Boychuk (Ukrainian, French, guidance, Canadian history), Joseph Dudych (English, music, Ukrainian, choir, Ukrainian dancing), Rev. Vincent Fedorowich (religion, science, chemistry, math), Rev. John Pazak (English, religion, American history), Peter Pidskalny (Ukrainian, math, science), Rev. James Scharinger (French)

1981-1982

Rev. Emil Boychuk (French, guidance, typing, Ukrainian), Rev. Vincent Fedorowich (math), Rev. Boris Kyba (Canadian history, Ukrainian, comparative systems), Grant Lederhouse (biology, chemistry, math, physics, science), Rev. John Pazak (English), Michael Ryczak (American history, choir, geography, music, Ukrainian), Rev. Peter Stasiuk (religion, Ukrainian)

1982-1983

Gerard Bzdel (English, Canadian history), Rev. Boris Kyba (Ukrainian, history), Grant Lederhouse (physics, science, chemistry, biology, math), Rev. John Pazak (religion, American history), Peter Pidskalny (typing, math, Ukrainian), Michael Ryczak (religion, typing, Ukrainian, geography, music), Rev. Peter Stasiuk (French, general business, Ukrainian)

1983-1984

Gerard Bzdel (English, Canadian history), Rev. Boris Kyba (Ukrainian, history), Grant Lederhouse (physics, chemistry, math, science, biology, computer science), Rev. John Pazak (religion), Peter Pidskalny (math, Ukrainian), Michael Ryczak (typing, Ukrainian, music, geography, biology), Rev. Peter Stasiuk (French, general business, Ukrainian)

1984-1985

Gerard Bzdel (English, Canadian history, Ukrainian dancing), Rev. Boris Kyba (Ukrainian, history), Grant Lederhouse (physics, chemistry, math, science, biology, computer science), Peter Pidskalny (math, Ukrainian), Michael Ryczak (typing, Ukrainian, music, geography, biology), Rev. Peter Stasiuk (French, general business, Ukrainian), Rev. Frank Szadiak (religion)

1985-1986

Gerard Bzdel (English, Canadian history, European history, Ukrainian dancing), Brian Cherwick (music, geography, typing, biology, Ukrainian, choir), Rev. Boris Kyba (Ukrainian, history), Grant Lederhouse (physics, chemistry, math, science, biology, computer science), Peter Pidskalny (math, Ukrainian), Rev. Peter Stasiuk (French, general business, Ukrainian), Rev. Frank Szadiak (religion, Ukrainian)

1986-1987

Brian Cherwick (music, typing, geography, biology, Ukrainian, choir), Gary Kohuch (English, Canadian history, European history, Ukrainian dancing), Rev. Boris Kyba (concert tour coordinator), Grant Lederhouse (physics, chemistry, math, science, biology, computer science), David McGill (physical education), Peter Pidskalny (math, Ukrainian), Rev. Peter Stasiuk (French, general business, Ukrainian), Rev. Frank Szadiak (religion, Ukrainian)

1987-1988

Rev. Bryan Bayda (religion), Brian Cherwick (student prefect), Paul Henderson (English, history, geography), Rev. Morris Kowalchuk (English, history, geography), Grant Lederhouse (physics, biology, chemistry, science, computer science), David McGill (physical education, English), Peter Pidskalny (math, Ukrainian), Rev. Peter Stasiuk (French, law, Ukrainian)

1988-1989

Brian Cherwick (choir, geography, music), Grant Lederhouse (physics, biology, chemistry, science, computer science), Rev. Raymond Lukie (religion, history), David McGill (physical education, English, history), Ivan Nahachewsky (student prefect, Ukrainian), Peter Pidskalny (math, Ukrainian), Rev. Peter Stasiuk (French, law, Ukrainian)

1989-1990

Brian Cherwick (choir, geography, music), Grant Lederhouse (physics, biology, chemistry, science, computer science), Rev. Raymond Lukie (religion, history), Lloyd McKinney (English, history, physical education), Debbie Nahachewsky (dance instructor), Ivan Nahachewsky (student prefect, Ukrainian), Peter Pidskalny (math, Ukrainian), Rev. Peter Stasiuk (French, law, Ukrainian)

1990-1991

Rev. Bryan Bayda (religion), Patrick Curley (English, geography, history), Julien Kytasty (music, choir, instrumental, Ukrainian), Grant Lederhouse (science, computer awareness, biology, chemistry, physics), Debbie Nahachewsky (dance instructor, choreographer), Ivan Nahachewsky (student prefect, Ukrainian), Peter Pidskalny (math, Ukrainian), Rev. Peter Stasiuk (French, Ukrainian, law), Robert Yeo (physical education)

1991-1992

Rev. Bryan Bayda (religion), Samuel N. Chernoff (physics, chemistry, math), Patrick Curley (English, geography, history), Stan Koroluk (computer awareness, biology, physical education, law), Julien Kytasty (music, choir, instramental, Ukrainian), Patrick Pich (student prefect, dance instructor, choreographer), Peter Pidskalny (math, Ukrainian), Lesia Sianchak (vocation director), Rev. Peter Stasiuk (French, Ukrainian)

1992-1993

Rev. Bryan Bayda (Ukrainian), Samuel N. Chernoff (physical science, chemistry, physics, math), Patrick Curley (English, French, history), Stan Koroluk (physical education, geography, computer awareness, biology, law), Julien Kytasty (music, Ukrainian, choir, instramental), Patrick Pich (student prefect, dance instructor, choreographer), Peter Pidskalny (math, Ukrainian), Rev. Jeffrey Stephaniuk (religion, Ukrainian)

1993-1994

Samuel N. Chernoff (science), Patrick Curley (English), Marc Giasson (athletics), Ken Matlashewsky (Ukrainian dancing), Tanya Navolska (music), Rev. Jeffrey Stephaniuk (student prefect)

1994-1995

Samuel N. Chernoff (physics, math, calculus, chemistry), Patrick Curley (English), Marc Giasson (biology, geography, physical education), Ken Matlashewski (French, living skills, computers, Ukrainian, dance instructor), Ivan Nahachewsky (religion), Tania Navolska (music theory, Ukrainian), Peter Pidskalny (math), Peter Woloschuk (student prefect)

1995-1996

Samuel N. Chernoff (science), Leon Cole (student prefect), Patrick Curley (English, history), Marc Giasson (biology, geography, physical education), Rev. Methodius Kushko (counselor, Ukrainian, law, religion), Ivan Nahachewsky (religion), Tatiana Navolska (music), Leon Piasta (dance instructor, student prefect), Peter Pidskalny (math)

1996-1997

Samuel N. Chernoff (calculus), Leon Cole (student prefect), Patrick Curley (English, history, French), Marc Giasson (biology, geography, physical education), Gerry Grosulak (student prefect), Rev. Taras Karpiuk (Ukrainian), Terry Kraychuk (religion), Jason Kasprick (science), Ivan Nahachewsky (religion, Ukrainian), Tatiana Navolska (music), Leo Piasta (dance instructor), Kirk Wilson (math, history)

1997-1998

Paul Bakan (choir, instrumental), Nancy Bentz (math, physics, science), Orysia Ehrmantraut (choir instructor, Ukrainian), Quinton Grindle (athletics, biology, social studies), Shane Ottenbreit (religion, chemistry, French, computer applications), Robert Wushchenny (English)

1998-1999

1999-2000

Paul Bakan (music, religion), George Iwasechko (Ukrainian, history, religion), David Lisowski (English, social studies), Lloyd McKinney (science, physical education), Hugh Newton (math)

2000-2001

Paul Bakan (music, advanced Ukrainian), Taras Veryha (English, Ukrainian), ?

2001-2002

The original building of St. Vladimir’s College

The original building of St. Vladimir’s College (June 2016)

The original building of St. Vladimir’s College (July 2021)

Gymnasium and classroom annex of the former St. Vladimir’s College

Gymnasium and classroom annex of the former St. Vladimir’s College (June 2016)

Former hockey rink, built in 1974, behind the St. Vladimir’s College

Former hockey rink, built in 1974, behind the St. Vladimir’s College (June 2016)

The former Hillcrest School building behind the St. Vladimir’s College, adjacent to the hockey rink, used as a small museum (June 2016)

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Holy Redeemer Ukrainian Catholic Church (Roblin, Municipality of Roblin)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Hillcrest School No. 1559 (Municipality of Roblin)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. Boniface Minor Seminary (615 La Fleche Street, Winnipeg)