Historic Sites of Manitoba: Stockton Ferry Monument (Municipality of Glenboro-South Cypress)

The Rural Municipality of South Cypress opened this ferry on the Assiniboine River in 1887, a year after the Manitoba South Western Colonization Railway reached the Village of Glenboro. One of some 150 ferries that once operated in Manitoba, the Stockton ferry consisted of a wooden scow attached to a movable cable which was angled across the river, allowing the current to pull the scow across. From mid-April to mid-November, it provided everyday transport for local residents and enabled grain to be hauled to the railway. An ice bridge replaced the ferry during the winter. In 1989, a monument was placed at the site by the Manitoba Heritage Council.

The Stockton ferry

The Stockton ferry (May 1981) by Lawrence Stuckey