Historic Sites of Manitoba: Skinner’s Restaurant (608 River Road South, Lockport, RM of St. Andrews)

In 1929, Skinner’s Restaurant, the oldest hot dog outlet in continuous operation in Canada, was established at Lockport by Selkirk storekeeper Jim Skinner. It was part of Skinner’s Tea Room and Light Lunches where hot dogs cost ten cents each and fries were five cents. The original location at the St. Andrews Locks and Dam still has the dance hall area, now transformed into an arcade and games room. Each booth has its own wall box that plays music from the past from a central Jukebox of old 45 rpm records. As Jim Skinner Jr. was the coach and general manager of the Detroit Red Wings, many hockey players worked in the restaurant during the summer season. The walls are covered with photographs, many signed, of some of the best players in hockey.

Skinner’s Restaurant

Skinner’s Restaurant (June 2010)