Historic Sites of Manitoba: Royal Hotel / 580 Hotel (First Avenue, Binscarth, Municipality of Russell-Binscarth)

A two-storey brick veneer building on First Avenue in Binscarth, in the Municipality of Russell-Binscarth, was built in 1904 for Robert Murdock (c1852-1919) to replace an earlier wood frame building. Originally a three-storey structure, the first floor had an office, dining room, and bar room. On the second floor were 12 bedrooms, a parlour, and smoking room. On the third floor were 15 more bedrooms. Lighting throughout the building was provided by an acetylene gas system and heating came from a furnace in the basement. The third floor was removed in the early 1960s.

After Robert Murdock died, subsequent proprietors included Harold B. Murdock (1919-1948), Sam and Robert “Bob” McBride (1948-1953), Tom Freedy and Art Dunby (1953-?), Maurice Didier (?-?), Glen and Lloyd Orsted (?-?), Wilf Turrene (?-1962), Victor J. Torgasows (1962-1965), Mike and Sandra Rychliki and Bill Klowak (1966-1973), Merle and Faye Cunningham (1973-1984), Diane and Ron Girardin (1984-2007), and David and Karen Stubbington (2007-2008).

In later years, the business operated under such names as 580 Hotel (1964-2007, renamed as a promotion for the AM radio frequency of CKY Winnipeg) and Draco Inn (2007-2008). Closed around 2008, the building continues in use as a private residence.

Postcard view of the three-storey Royal Hotel

Postcard view of the three-storey Royal Hotel (1910)
Source: Gordon Goldsborough, 2015-0157

The former Royal Hotel

The former Royal Hotel (March 2016)

The former Royal Hotel (May 2019)

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Murdock Block (Second Avenue, Binscarth, Municipality of Russell-Binscarth)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Abandoned Manitoba