Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitoba Pool Grain Elevator / Viterra Grain Elevator (RM of Rosser)

A 177-foot-high, 244,160-bushel concrete grain elevator on the CPR Carberry Subdivision in the Rural Municipality of Rosser was built for Manitoba Pool Elevators to replace smaller wooden elevators at Gordon and Bergen.

Construction by Todd and Sargent Limited began in September 1985. Silos were built using the slipform method during which about 2,600 cubic yards of concrete and 170 tons of steel rebar were consumed. Work was completed in June 1987. An opening ceremony on 20 July 1987 was attended by MPE President William Joseph Strath, MP Charlie Mayer, Reeve Percy Alan Beachell, CP Assistant Vice-President Bill Sommerville, Todd and Sargent Vice-President Phil Sargent, and MPE Chief Executive Officer Murray Cormack.

In July 2020, Viterra announced its intention to replace the elevator with a new high-throughput facility that had five times the capacity, surrounded by a 1.6-mile loop track capable of holding 156 hopper cars. The new elevator opened in July 2022 and the older elevator was closed. Its eventual fate is presently unknown.

Agricore United grain elevator near Rosser

Agricore United grain elevator near Rosser (July 2007)
Source: Bernie Freeman

Former Viterra grain elevator with its successor in the background

Former Viterra grain elevator with its successor in the background (July 2022)

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Ogilvie Grain Elevator / Manitoba Pool Grain Elevator (Rosser, RM of Rosser)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitoba Pool Grain Elevator (Gordon, RM of Rosser)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Federal Grain Elevator / Manitoba Pool Grain Elevator (Bergen Siding, RM of Rosser)

Manitoba Business: Manitoba Pool Elevators / Agricore