Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitoba Pool Grain Elevator / Paterson Grain Elevator (Pierson, Municipality of Two Borders)

Agents / Buyers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

A 30,000-bushel wooden grain elevator at Pierson, on the CPR Estevan Subdivision in the Municipality of Two Borders, was built in 1939 by Manitoba Pool Elevators, replacing an elevator that had burned earlier that year. A balloon annex beside the elevator was removed in 1967 and replaced with an 80,000-bushel crib annex on its west side. In 1976, flooding that necessitated the closure of elevators at Lyleton and Tilston brought additional grain here so a second crib annex was built on the east side of the elevator, bringing its total capacity to 210,000 bushels. A second leg was installed at the same time.

Closed by Agricore in 2001, the elevator was sold to the Paterson Grain Company. It was demolished in March 2021.

Agents / Buyers (Pool A)

Agent / Buyer