Historic Sites of Manitoba: Peck Building (33 Princess Street, Winnipeg)

In 1893, merchant John W. Peck commissioned local architect Charles Henry Wheeler to design a four-storey warehouse for his Montreal-based clothing business, to be built at the corner of Notre Dame Avenue and Princess Street. The next year, the Peck firm occupied the larger southern portion of the building that fronted on Notre Dame while O’Loughlin Brothers Stationers occupied the smaller northern part.

In 1907, architect John Danley Atchison prepared plans for two additional floors, built by the construction firm of Carter-Halls-Aldinger. Some employees of the company who were killed during service in the First World War were commemorated at a 61st Battalion concert held at the Walker Theatre on 13-14 December 1915.

Alterations in 1929 were carried out by W. A. Irish and Company. The Peck Company moved out in the early 1930s. Since then, the building has been occupied by a variety of businesses. It became a municipally-designated historic building in 1984.

Beck Building

Peck Building (circa 1903)