Historic Sites of Manitoba: Noble Court / Nenookaasiins (126 Alfred Avenue, Winnipeg)

This three-storey brick block on Alfred Avenue in Winnipeg, measuring 60 feet by 88 feet, was designed by local architect David A. Abramovitch and built in 1913 by owner A. Jacobs at a cost of about $70,000. The building contains 23 apartments in its original configuration.

After sustaining fire damage in 2016, the building sat vacant for several years until it was purchased by Shawenim Abinoojii, an organization that supports youth and their families from First Nations in southeastern Manitoba. The building was renovated and reopened in May 2022.

Noble Court

Noble Court (November 2020)