Historic Sites of Manitoba: Maw Block (280 William Avenue, Winnipeg)

This site on William Avenue in Winnipeg was formerly the location of a warehouse for the agricultural implement firm of Watson Manufacturing Company Limited (WMCL). Founded in Ayr, Ontario, the firm expanded to Winnipeg and, in 1882, it built a multi-storey structure measuring 50 feet by 100 feet. Due to financial shortfalls, the company halted local operations in the early 1890s. The building was vacant until February 1897 when it was acquired by Joseph Maw & Company for around $15,000. Within a month, demolition of the old structure had begun. A new three-storey warehouse, based on designs of local architect J. H. G. Russell, was completed within the year. The facility boasted gas lighting, steam heating, and an elevator, with early tenants including commercial, professional, and social organizations.

The building was badly damaged by fire on 20 April 1924 with water used by the fire crews resulted in flooding of local streets. Damage was assessed at $35,000, not including losses and damage to nearby buildings and businesses. The inferno was particularly devastating to the Army and Navy Veterans’ Association which had its offices in the block. Among the losses were many of its artifacts, emblems, photographs, flags, and assorted items of significance from the Red River Expedition, Fenian Raids, Boer War, and First World War.

In the aftermath of the fire, the top floor of the largely gutted building was removed and the remaining two floors were renovated by the Malcom Construction Company. It was acquired by the federal government. Later sold to the provincial government, it is now operated by the municipal government.

Maw Block looking west

Maw Block looking west (1900)