Historic Sites of Manitoba: Marshall School No. 2013 (RM of Alonsa)

The Marshall School District was formed in August 1919 as a union school district consisting of a catchment area spanning the Rural Municipality of McCreary, Municipality of Ste. Rose, and what would later become the Rural Municipality of Alonsa. Two early debentures were issues, the first for $3,500 in the summer of 1920 to finance the purchase of a school site, along with the schoolhouse construction and furnishing thereof. The school was located at the northwest corner of NW31-21-13W in what was at the time unorganized territory (later RM of Alonsa). That was followed with a further $900 debenture in late 1921 to construct a stable upon the school grounds.

The school did not operate contiguously, with three gaps during the 1920s where classroom instruction was not provided locally. By the 1930s, enrollment again dipped below the minimum threshold and the school was closed in the summer of 1934. The schoolhouse was then sold and relocated to the Mountain Eve School District No. 1152, and the remaining pupils from Marshall School District attended classes within the adjoining school districts, including Beaver Dam School (Spring 1947).

In January 1955, the district was formally dissolved, by which time its catchment was re-assigned to Sunrise School District No. 1926, Beaver Dam School No. 1652, and McCarthy School District No. 1861. The area later became part of the Turtle River School Division.

Among the teachers of Marshall School were Nellie Glover (August-December 2020), W. Pocklington (January-June 1921), Edith Powell (Fall 1921 - Spring 1922), did not operate (Fall 1922 - Spring 1923), Jessie Smith (Fall 1923), Velma V. Ostrum (Spring 1924 & July-December 1924), did not operate (January-May 1925), David Pearl (June-September 1925), Grace Dolmage (October-December 1925), Kathleen Hannah Winram (April-May 1926), Dorothy I. Belcher (Fall 1926 - Spring 1927), did not operate (Fall 1927 - Spring 1930), Edna Matheson (Fall 1930 - Fall 1931), and Frances Elizabeth Willard Gray (Fall 1932 - Spring 1934).

Marshall School

Marshall School (no date) by H. J. Everall