Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitoba Refinery Building / McCabe Grain Elevator and Feed Plant (542 Plinguet Street, Winnipeg)

Photos & Coordinates | Sources

The buildings at this site on Plinguet Street in St. Boniface (now part of Winnipeg) were designed by the architectural firm of Northwood and Chivers and constructed in 1925 by Carter-Halls-Aldinger. A three-storey brick and concrete structure was intended for use as a whisky distillery to be operated by the federally-incorporated Manitoba Refinery Company Limited, itself founded around January 1925.

An adjacent low building was to be used as a whisky maturation warehouse, and a 30,000-bushel grain elevator beside the warehouse was used for storing barley needed in the fermentation process. With a daily production capacity of 1,500 gallons, and a staff of about 70 people, through the late 1920s the facility made a Scotch-type whisky called Black Watch, a bourbon-type whisky called Clearbrook, and a gin called Blackfriars.

In 1927, the facility was sold to the newly-formed Montreal-based firm of National Distilleries Limited. It operated under this name until the early 1930s when it became Mid-West Distillers. The company soon fell into receivership and the distilling equipment was sold and moved to Boston, Massachusetts where it was reassembled for use there. It is believed the brick walls of the distillery building were dismantled to facilitate removal of the equipment, leaving a bare concrete skeleton that remains standing today.

The site was sold to McCabe Grain and, in 1935, the former whisky warehouse and grain elevator were converted into a mill and feed plant under the name of Shamrock Elevator, with some $15,000 to $20,000 in additions and alterations undertaken by contractor R. O. Benell of Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan. The concrete skeleton of the distillery was used as a grain-cleaning warehouse. It replaced the Shamrock Elevator at the corner of Tache Avenue at Hebert Street which had burned in April 1935.

The facility operated during much of the late 20th century. The McCabe grain elevator has since been removed. The original warehouse and elevator are presently used for miscellaneous storage. The concrete skeleton appears unused.

Manitoba Refinery whisky distillery

Manitoba Refinery whisky distillery (1926)
Source: Winnipeg Tribune [St. Boniface Tourist Edition], 31 May 1926, page 65.

McCabe grain elevator beside the former Manitoba Refinery whisky distillery

McCabe grain elevator beside the former Manitoba Refinery whisky distillery (c1970)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, Architectural Survey - Winnipeg, Plinguet Street, No. 23/70.

Former Manitoba Refinery whisky distillery

Former Manitoba Refinery whisky distillery (April 2017)

Former Manitoba Refinery whisky distillery (September 2017)

Former McCabe warehouse and grain elevator

Former McCabe warehouse and grain elevator (October 2015)
Source: Jean McManus

Former McCabe grain elevator with warehouse and whisky distillery in background

Former McCabe grain elevator with warehouse and whisky distillery in background (October 2015)

Former Manitoba Refinery whisky distillery (September 2022)

Former Manitoba Refinery whisky distillery (June 2023)
Source: Jordan Makichuk

Manitoba Business: Northwood and Chivers / Northwood Chivers and Casey

Manitoba Business: Carter-Halls-Aldinger

Manitoba Business: McCabe Elevator Company / McCabe Brothers Grain Company / McCabe Grain Company

Historic Sites of Manitoba: McCabe Grain Elevator and Seed Cleaning Plant (627 Plinguet Street, Winnipeg)

Memorable Manitobans: William Trevor Gwyn (1880-1944)