Historic Sites of Manitoba: Fargey’s General Store (La Riviere, Municipality of Pembina)

This two-storey wood frame building at La Riviere, in the Municipality of Pembina, was built in 1919 for farmer John H. Fargey to replace an earlier store on the same site dating from 1894, originally operated by Fargey and his brother-in-law William Henry Swales (c1949-1900), that was destroyed by fire on 1 July 1919. It sold general merchandise and also hosted the local post office. In 1907, the firm acquired the buildings and assets of the Robertson Adams Lumber Company, enabling it to sell building supplies and fuel.

Subsequent operators were Fargey’s sons Harold Taylor Fargey (?-1951) and William Mather “Will” Fargey (1890-1960). It was taken over by Harold’s son Gordon Fargey (?-?) in 1950 and sold the following year to John Dugald “Blair” Morrison (1903-1997). He operated the business with his wife Mabel Beatrice Lees (1909-1987) until April 1973 when they sold it to Kim and Claire Wiklund. The store closed in October 1999 and the building was vacant at the time of a 2019 site visit.

The former Fargey’s General Store at La Riviere

The former Fargey’s General Store at La Riviere (June 2019)