Historic Sites of Manitoba: Harrison High School / Harrison Junior High School (415 Queens Avenue, Brandon)

The 12-classroom Harrison High School (commemorating long-time teacher Lily Amelia Harrison) on Queens Avenue in Brandon was designed by the Winnipeg firm of Smith Carter Searle and Associates. It was opened officially on 31 May 1961 at a ceremony attended by MLA Reginald Otto Lissaman, Deputy Minister of Education Bernice Scott Bateman, Acting Mayor Gilbert Box, School Board Chairman Arwid Lindenberg, architect Ian McKenzie Brown, and Walter Erickson representing the Pearson Construction Company.

In 1974, the building was reconfigured as a Junior High (Middle) School.

1960-1963

Morley Fraser Sparrow (1915-1979)

1963-1966

Donald Wilford Cullen (1932-1983)

1966-1979

Martin Dmytro Chalaturnyk (1920-2011)

1979-1983

1983-1988

Peter J. Caryk (1931-1991)

1963-1966

1966-1967

Gordon Henderson

1967-1968

1968-1969

Mr. Brown

1960-1961

A. Korzeniowski, Miss H. Overton, Mrs. G. Searle, B. Thorkelson, Mrs. R. Wilken

1961-1962

N. Brown, Michael P. Czuboka, Miss Marjorie Fitton, Otto Funk, A. Korzeniowski, J. S. Lambie, A. Manteuffel, R. McDonald, Miss R. Wilken, David Wilson

1962-1963

Clarence Bender, Miss M. Bowen, N. Brown, Michael P. Czuboka, Otto Funk, A. Hickling, William Hicks, L. Jackson, Mrs. M. Johnson, A. Manteuffel, R. McDonald, Jack Senchuk, Mrs. R. Wilken, David Wilson

1963-1964

Clarence Bender, Ronald Borotsik, Roy Crawford, Michael P. Czuboka, Miss Marjorie Fitton, Otto Funk, William Hicks, Miss Sarah Klassen, Ronald Kostynuik, Jack Senchuk, Harold Stewart, David Wilson

1964-1965

Ronald Borotsik, Roy Crawford, Miss Marjorie Fitton, Otto Funk, William Hicks, Mary Hume, Miss S. Klassen, Ronald Kostynuik, Terence Mitchell, Miss I. Mymko, Gerald Rattai, Jack Senchuk, H. Stewart, David Wilson

1965-1966

Ronald Borotsik, Roy Crawford, Miss Marjorie Fitton, Otto Funk, Mrs. Helen Hanlin, Mary Hume, Ronald Kostyniuk, Mrs. Irene McNabb, Terence Mitchell, Gerald Rattai, Jack Senchuk, James Skinner, Paul Staley, David Wilson

1966-1967

A. Bachlan (grade 9), Peter Coughlin (grade 10), William Wallace Cutforth (grade 10), Aubrey Ferris, Miss Marjorie Fitton (grade 11), William Gordon Frazer (grade 10), Mrs. H. Hanlin (grade 9), Mary Hume, A. Klassen (grade 11), R. Le Neal (grade 10), John Senchuk (grade 12), J. Skinner (grade 11), K. Ure (grade 9), Miss M. Wilby (grade 9), David Wilson (Grade 12)

1967-1968

1968-1969

Mr. Clement, William Wallace Cutforth, Mrs. Eggerer, Mr. Ferris, Miss Marjorie Fitton, William Gordon Frazer, Mr. Friesen, Mrs. Goucher, Mr. Henson, Mary Hume, Mr. Kalushka, Mr. Lee, Mrs. McCullogh, Mr. Moyles, Jack Senchuk, Mr. Stewart, K. Ure, Mrs. Wiebe, Mrs. Wiens

1969-1970

William Wallace Cutforth, Mrs. Dolff, Mr. Feser, William Gordon Frazer, Miss Marjorie Fitton, Mr. French, Mr. Friesen, Mrs. Goucher, Miss Henderson, Mr. Kalushka, Mrs. McCullough, Mr. McDonald, Mr. Moyles, Mr. Reid, Jack Senchuk, Mr. Stewart, Mr. Ure, Mrs. Wiebe

1970-1971

Mr. Borotsik, Mrs. Dolff, Mr. Feser, William Gordon Frazer, Mr. French, Mr. Friesen, Mr. Kalushka, Mr. Kinney, Mr. Kristalovich, Mr. Matheson, Mr. McDonald, Mrs. Moskal, Mr. Olmstead, Mr. Sametz, Jack Senchuk, Mr. Stewart, Mr. Szakacs, Mr. Ure, Mrs. Wiebe

Harrison High School

Manitoba Business: Pearson-Burleigh Construction Company / Pearson Brothers Construction / Pearson Construction Company

Memorable Manitobans: Ian McKenzie Brown (1928-1974)