Historic Sites of Manitoba: Ford Assembly Building / Manitoba Technical Institute / Robert Fletcher Building (1181 Portage Avenue, Winnipeg)

This building, built in 1915 for the Ford Motor Company, received parts from the Ford manufacturing plant at Windsor, Ontario to assemble complete motor vehicles for sale across western Canada. The plant closed in late 1941. The following year, the building was purchased by the provincial government and converted into the Manitoba Technical Institute. It was later used as a textbook repository by the Department of Education, who named it in commemoration of civil servant Robert Fletcher. Its restoration was recognized with a Conservation Award from Heritage Winnipeg.

Postcard view of the Fletcher Building when it was a motor vehicle assembly plant

Postcard view of the Fletcher Building when it was a motor vehicle assembly plant (1920s) by Charles I. Meyers
Source: Rob McInnes, WP1599

Manitoba Technical Institute

Manitoba Technical Institute (no date)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, Highways Branch Fonds, GR8372, photo M125a

Source: Archives of Manitoba, Highways Branch Fonds, GR8372, photo M125b

Fletcher Building

Fletcher Building (October 2014)

Fletcher Building

Fletcher Building (May 2019)

Memorable Manitobans: Robert Fletcher (1873-1963)

Manitoba Organization: Red River College

Ford of Canada plant—cars and trucks were once assembled in today’s Robert Fletcher Building (part 1) by Bruce Cherney, WinnipegRealtors, 28 February 2013.

Ford of Canada plant—150 Model Ts were produced daily in company’s Portage and Wall building (part 2) by Bruce Cherney, WinnipegRealtors, 7 March 2013.

Ford of Canada plant—railway cars brought the parts that were assembled into complete vehicles (part 3) by Bruce Cherney, WinnipegRealtors, 14 March 2013.