Historic Sites of Manitoba: Emerson Customs Building (Boundary Avenue, Emerson, Municipality of Emerson-Franklin)

This brick building on Boundary Avenue in Emerson was constructed between 1952 and 1954 by the Peter Leitch Construction Company, at a cost of about $328,000, for use as a customs port of entry, immigration bus terminal, and examining warehouse. In later years, it was used primarily for processing of commercial traffic. Closed in June 2003, the building was used until around 2019 as an inspection station for livestock being imported into the United States. It was vacant at the time of a 2023 site visit.

The former Emerson Customs Building

The former Emerson Customs Building (May 2023)

Interior of the former Emerson Customs Building

Interior of the former Emerson Customs Building (May 2023)

Manitoba Business: Peter Leitch Construction Company

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Emerson Customs Building / Pembina-Emerson Area Plaque (Emerson, Municipality of Emerson-Franklin)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Dominion Post Office Building (11 Main Street, Emerson, Municipality of Emerson-Franklin)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Emerson Customs Building / Emerson Hospital (26 Main Street, Emerson, Municipality of Emerson-Franklin)