Historic Sites of Manitoba: Ebenezer Evangelical Lutheran Church / Bethel African Methodist Episcopal Church / First Norwegian Baptist Church / German Full Gospel Church / Indian Métis Holiness Chapel / Vietnamese Mennonite Church (333 Alexander Avenue, Winnipeg)

This brick and stone building at the corner of Alexander Avenue and Stanley Street in Winnipeg was designed by local architect Frederick A. Palmer and built in 1901 by contractor George Thomas Clark Halford as a home for the Ebenezer Evangelical Lutheran Church. It operated there until around 1915.

The building subsequently served other congregations including the Bethel African Methodist Episcopal Church (1916-1924), Morning Star Mission Church (1925-1927), Bethel Mission Church (1928-1929), First Norwegian Baptist Church / Bethel Baptist Church (1930-1948), German Full Gospel Church (1950), Indian Métis Holiness Chapel (1990), and Hoi Thánh Tin Làhn Viêt Nam Vietnamese Mennonite Church (2005).

German Full Gospel Church

German Full Gospel Church (February 1959)