Historic Sites of Manitoba: Defence Industries Limited Cordite Plant / Transcona Cordite Plant (RM of Springfield)

Plant Administrators | Departmental Managers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

During the Second World War, the Transcona Cordite Plant encompassed an area of some 800 acres in Transcona and the neighbouring RM of Springfield where acid, nitroglycerine, and guncotton (nitrocellulose) were manufactured as ingredients in cordite, an explosive. Built by the Canadian and British governments under the banner of the Allied War Supplies Corporation, planning for the site began in 1940 and construction commenced in 1941. It opened June 1941 and was operated by a Crown Corporation, Defence Industries Limited.

Construction of the complex cost $20 million and, at its height, the facility consisted of 230 buildings, including a hospital, machine shops, offices, residences, telephone exchange building, laundry, and numerous production structures. Buildings were widely spaced to minimize the extent of damage in the event of accidental explosions. At the core of the facility was a three-storey factory and twin-stack power plant. Given the sensitive nature of goods produced here, the site had its own fire hall and a reciprocal agreement with the Transcona Fire Department to share resources in time of need. Electricity was provided, in part, by City Hydro and a railroad was built to shuttle materials around the site. Water was provided by the Greater Winnipeg Water District, with daily usage amounting to some 10 million gallons. Discharge of waste water from the plant was carried to the Red River in a channel through the site that came to be known as Cordite Ditch.

The plant was a major source of employment during the war, with levels peaking at 4200 people. Over the course of its operational life, the facility turned out 30,000 tons of guncotton, 14,500 tons of nitroglycerin, 75,000 tons of nitric acid, and 167,000 tons of sulphuric acid, and packed a total of 65,300 tons of cordite. The abundance of explosives posed a serious workplace hazard which necessitated strict safety protocols. Workers caught smoking, or even possessing matches, were sometimes punished with jail terms and fines. Surprisingly, there was only one fatality during the five-year lifespan of the plant.

Production at the plant ended on 23 August 1945 and the first wave of layoffs began the next day, with 400 workers being let go. It was decided the main plant would be demolished because it was felt the structure was too thoroughly contaminated with explosive materials to warrant salvage. On 15 November 1945, the structure was blown up with 500 pounds of rifle cordite and the destruction was witnessed by business representatives and members of the Manitoba Legislative Assembly. Under the oversight of the Federal Department of Munitions and Supply, and the work of some 200 labourers, by 1946 the site was largely demolished and decontaminated. Some of the lumber from demolished buildings was re-used in housing projects, including dozens of temporary residences for married veterans, known as “Veteran’s Village,” on the University of Manitoba Fort Garry Campus, and additional veteran housing off Smithfield in West Kildonan. In all, some 1.4 million board feet of lumber were saved, along with 1460 windows, 800 doors, and 350,000 feet of wiring. The land was declared surplus on 15 March 1946. Later that year, a large metal building was moved to a site in Winnipeg where Harrow School now stands.

By 1947, the power plant, administration building, and machine shop remained standing, in case they might be able to be converted to other industrial uses. Finally, by mid-June 1948, the power plant and stacks were felled.

Today, all that remains are some sections of railway and wire fencing, as well as the Cordite Ditch and adjacent Cordite Road. The Ditch flows northwest from the George Olive Nature Park, into North Kildonan and the Bunn’s Creek drainage system, before ending up in the Red River. A series of information panels along Transcona Trail at the crossing of the Cordite Ditch, installed by the City of Winnipeg in 2010, detail the area’s historical significance.

Plant Administrators

Position

Administrator

Plant Manager

1941-1943

M. J. Watson

1943-1944

W. D. Irwin

1944-1945

H. B. Brewer

1945-close

R. M. Collins

Assistant Plant Manager

1941-1942

A. T. Fell (Operations)
S. D. Scott (Services)

1942-1943

A. T. Fell

1943-1944

H. B. Brewer

1944-close

G. K. Dodd

General Superintendent (Operations)

1942-1944

G. K. Dodd

1944-close

J. C. Williams

General Superintendent (Services)

1942-1943

S. D. Scott

1943-1945

J. H. Palmason

1945

R. J. Nixon

1945-close

T. A. Gibson

Departmental Managers

Department

Superintendent / Senior Supervisor

Acid

1941-1942

G. K. Dodd

1942-1943

C. A. Miller

1943-1944

W. G. Thomson

1944-1945

G. W. Ridpath

1945-close

E. D. Moffat

Cordite

1941-1944

J. C. Williams

1944-close

J. A. Colquhoun

Guncotton

1941-1942

R. G. McElroy

1942-1943

W. G. Thomson

1943-1944

C. A. Miller

1944-1945

G. W. Ridpath

1945-close

E. E. James

Labour and Transportation

1941-1942

W. M. Kellett

1942-close

T. M. Bethune

Light, Heat and Power

1941-1944

A. Dennison

1944-1945

R. E. Haskins

1945

T. A. Gibson

1945-close

D. Maclean

Maintenance

1941-1943

J. H. Palmason

1943-1944

E. A. Russell

1944-1945

T. A. Gibson

1945-close

J. Oliver

Nitroglycerin

1941-1942

W. G. Thomson

1942-1943

J. W. Dewar

1943-1944

Dr. R. W. Allgood

1944

W. R. Devlin

1944-close

W. G. Dicks

Office Manager

1941-1944

J. Keddie

1944-1945

J. Rowbotham

1945-close

F. E. Allan

Personnel

1941-1942

W. M. Kellett

1942-1945

W. C. Budgeon

1945-close

J. C. Jack

Aerial view of the Cordite Plant

Aerial view of the Cordite Plant (1940s)
Source: Transcona Historical Museum

Aerial view of the former Cordite Plant

Aerial view of the former Cordite Plant (June 2016)

The former Cordite Plant

The former Cordite Plant (June 2016)

Cordite Plant commemorative signs

Cordite Plant commemorative signs (October 2015)
Location: N49.90875, W96.97670

Memorable Manitobans: William Henry Corbett (1847-1941)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: George Olive Nature Park (855 McMeans Avenue East, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Harrow School (550 Harrow Street, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Abandoned Manitoba

MHS Resources: Personal Memoirs: Life Behind Barbed Wire (memories of the Transcona Cordite Plant) by Lois Edie Allison (May 2019, PDF format)