Historic Sites of Manitoba: Bannatyne School No. 1549 (360 Wallasey Street, Winnipeg)

Designed by local architect J. N. Semmens and completed in December 1911, the school commemorated school trustee William Bannatyne. The three-storey, colonial-style building of red brick and white columns had eight classrooms situated on its first and second floors, with a gymnasium / assembly room on the third floor. It also had a library, manual training room, domestic science room, staff room, Principal’s office, and an office for the St. James School Board. An annex with two classrooms, a small gymnasium and a Principal’s office was added to the north side in 1924.

A new school building was erected beside it and came into use in the fall of 1962. An additional wing was added to it in 1969-1970 on the site of the former annex, which was demolished to make way. The original building was demolished in the summer of 1970.

A 100th anniversary celebration was held at Bannatyne School on 4 and 6 May 2012, attended by past and present students, past and present teachers, and friends. Commemorative exhibits were displayed in the library, of antiques, memorabilia of a Brownie Pack which has met at Bannatyne continually since 1924 (and has been led by just four Brown Owls through the years), and school attendance records from 1911.

Among the noteworthy alumni of the school are bandleader Jimmy King and golfer George Knudson. As of May 2012, a complete collection of student attendance records for Bannatyne School was held at the school but they have since been transferred to the custody of the St. James Assiniboia School Division.

On 9 June 2012, an MHS Centennial Organization Award was presented to Principal Lucille McGillivray on behalf of Bannatyne School.

1911-1913

George Robert Farrar Prowse (1860-1946)

1913-1923

Eliza May Bissett Higgins (1885-1961)

1923-1925

Gudmundur Olafur Thorsteinson (1888-1934)

1925-1937

Shirley Annie Redmond (1876-?)

1937-1951

Harold Edwin Richard Murphy (1894-1975)

1951-1952

Ervyn Milne Houck (1905-1993)

1952-1953

James Weir Cowan (1910-1959)

1953-1958

Raymond Cleave “Ray” Davis (1920-2017)

1958-1966

Lyall Evert Sims (1930-1996)

1966-1968

George Peter Krahn (c1933-2012)

1968-1975

Leonard Harvey “Len” Goldsborough (1931-2012)

1975-1981

David William “Dave” Frye (1942-2020)

1981-1983

Peter Sawatsky

1983-1985

John Carlyle

1985-1991

Victor Mollot

1991-1999

Lucille Mollot

1999-2000

Liz Corbett

2000-2003

Hitesh Raval

2003-2005

Ronald Pelletier

2005-2012

Lucille McGillivray

2012-2015

Lorelei Stefler

2015-?

Roné Boyko

1963-1966

1966-1969

1969-1970

Jack Van Den Bossche

1970-1973

Vivian Doris Glass (1920-2009)

1988-1989

P. Thibodeau

1989-1990

M. Monk

1911-1912

Marjorie Andrews, May Bissett, Irene Campbell

1912-1913

Marjorie Andrews, Elma Baldwin, May Bissett, Irene Campbell, Jane Davis Cox, S. H. Rodgers, Jean A. Rogers

1913-1914

Miss E. I. Bissett, Minnie Buckley, Ethel M. Emerson, Mabel G. Kelly, Katherine N. Learned

1914-1915

Miss E. I. Bissett, Ethel M. Emerson, Katherine N. Learned

1915-1916

Ethel M. Emerson, Katherine N. Learned

1916-1917

Minnie Buckley, Ethel M. Emerson, Mabel G. Kelly, Katherine N. Learned, Mabel Morrow

1917-1918

Ethel M. Emerson, Mabel G. Kelly, Katherine N. Learned, Mabel Morrow

1918-1919

Ethel M. Emerson, Mabel G. Kelly, Katherine N. Learned, Ona MacKenzie

1919-1920

Ethel M. Emerson, Mabel G. Kelly, Katherine N. Learned, Ona MacKenzie, Mabel Morrow

1920-1921

Mary E. Allen, Ethel M. Emerson, Marguerite R. Keith, Mabel G. Kelly, Katherine N. Learned, Ona MacKenzie, Miss E. M. McFadden, Mabel Morrow

1921-1922

Mary E. Allen, Grace Graham, Marguerite R. Keith, Mabel G. Kelly, Katherine N. Learned, Ona MacKenzie, Miss E. M. McFadden, Emily B. Stoddart

1922-1923

Mary E. Allen, Ada Bowler, Miss E. Campain, Mary Cuthbertson, Marguerite R. Keith, Mabel G. Kelly, Katherine N. Learned, Ona MacKenzie, Miss E. M. McFadden, Mabel Morrow, Shirley Annie Redmond, Emily B. Stoddart

1923-1924

Ada Bowler, Mary Cuthbertson, Mabel G. Kelly, Katherine N. Learned, Ona MacKenzie, Miss E. M. McFadden, Mabel Morrow, Shirley Annie Redmond, Emily B. Stoddart

1924-1925

Ada Bowler, Mary Cuthbertson, Mabel G. Kelly, Katherine N. Learned, Ona MacKenzie, Mabel Morrow, Shirley Annie Redmond, Emily B. Stoddart, G. O. Thorsteinson

1925-1926

Ada Bowler, Mary Cuthbertson, Mabel G. Kelly, Katherine N. Learned, Mabel Morrow, Emily B. Stoddart, G. O. Thorsteinson

1926-1927

Ada Bowler, M. Casey, T. Helen Cram, Mary Cuthbertson, Mary Eleanor Dure, Mabel G. Kelly, Katherine N. Learned, Ethel Alida Paisley

1927-1928

Ada Bowler, T. Helen Cram, Mary Cuthbertson, Mary Eleanor Dure, Mabel G. Kelly, Katherine N. Learned, Greta Maxwell, Ethel Alida Paisley, Jessie A. Rogers

1928-1929

T. Helen Cram, Mary Cuthbertson, Mary Eleanor Dure, Katherine N. Learned, Ethel Alida Paisley, Jessie A. Rogers, Anna Mary Wallace

1929-1930

T. Helen Cram, Mary Cuthbertson, Mary Eleanor Dure, Ethel Alida Paisley, Jessie A. Rogers, Anna Mary Wallace, Letitia W. Wood

1930-1931

Mary Cuthbertson, Mary Eleanor Dure, Ethel Alida Paisley, Miss H. I. Ralston, Jessie A. Rogers, Anna Mary Wallace, Letitia W. Wood

1931-1932

1932-1933

1933-1934

1934-1935

1935-1936

Mary Cuthbertson, Mary Eleanor Dure, Miss H. I. Ralston, Jessie A. Rogers, Anna Mary Wallace, Letitia W. Wood

1936-1937

1937-1938

1938-1939

E. J. Beale, Mary Cuthbertson, Mary Eleanor Dure, Jessie A. Rogers, Letitia W. Wood, M. Leslie Wotton

1939-1940

Ada Bowler, Mary Cuthbertson, Mary Eleanor Dure, Jessie A. Rogers, Anna Mary Wallace, Letitia W. Wood, M. Leslie Wotton

1940-1941

1941-1942

Ada Bowler, Viola Carefoot, Blanche Christilaw, Mary Cuthbertson, Jessie A. Rogers, Anna Mary Wallace, Ralph E. Wendeborn, Letitia W. Wood, M. Leslie Wotton

1942-1943

Ada Bowler, Viola Carefoot, Mary Cuthbertson, Miss H. J. Dobson, Jessie A. Rogers, Margaret Staples, Anna Mary Wallace, Ralph E. Wendeborn

1943-1944

Ada Bowler, Viola Carefoot, Miss H. J. Dobson, Jessie A. Rogers, Margaret Staples, Ralph E. Wendeborn

1944-1945

Ada Bowler, Viola Carefoot, Miss H. J. Dobson, Lola McDowell, Jessie A. Rogers, Margaret Staples, Ralph E. Wendeborn

1945-1946

1946-1947

Ada Bowler, Marguerite Breckon, Pearl Cowan, Mr. B. Grafton, Lola McDowell, Miss E. C. Remer, Jessie A. Rogers, Mabel Smithers, Ralph E. Wendeborn

1947-1948

Ada Bowler, Keith Chorneyko, Pearl Cowan, Mr. B. Grafton, Miss E. C. Remer, Jessie A. Rogers, Mabel Smithers, Margaret Staples

1948-1949

Ada Bowler, Keith Chorneyko, Winnifred Cockbill, Pearl Cowan, Ann Harper, Sydney Perlmutter, Emma Serbin, Margaret Staples

1949-1950

Ada Bowler, Keith Chorneyko, Winnifred Cockbill, Ann Harper, Mrs. V. Knudson, Mrs. McDonald, Margaret Miller, Sydney Perlmutter, Mrs. N. Ross, Jean Segall, Emma Serbin

1950-1951

Jean A. Arneson, Keith Chorneyko, Ann Harper, Sydney Perlmutter, Mrs. N. Ross, Jean Segall, Emma Serbin, Miss A. M. Trickett, Miss P. Welsman

1951-1952

Jean A. Arneson, Keith Chorneyko, Ann Harper, Miss M. Harriott, Jean Segall, Emma Serbin, Miss P. Webb, Miss P. Welsman

1952-1953

Keith Chorneyko, Miss H. Crowe, Jake H. Enns, Ann Harper, Miss M. Harriott, Miss R. Hutton, Miss F. Lints, Mrs. N. Ross, Jean Segall, Marie Smith, Miss E. Thick

1953-1954

Miss H. Crowe, Jake H. Enns, Mrs. R. Gerelies, Irene H. Gill, Miss E. Harmer, Mrs. H. Harris, Jean Segall, Emma Serbin, Miss R. Sommerfeld, Thaddeus Edward “Ted” Witoski

1954-1955

Miss H. Crowe, Jake H. Enns, Irene H. Gill, Mrs. M. Graham, Miss E. Harmer, Mrs. H. Harris, Miss McLelland, Jean Segall, Emma Serbin, Miss R. Sommerfeld, Thaddeus Edward “Ted” Witoski

1955-1956

Miss L. Atkinson, Miss D. S. Charbonneau, Mrs. T. Forbes, Irene H. Gill, Miss E. Harmer, Miss S. Kiss, Jean Segall, Emma Serbin, Miss R. Sommerfeld, Thaddeus Edward “Ted” Witoski

1956-1957

Miss D. S. Charbonneau, Mrs. T. Forbes, Irene H. Gill, Mrs. M. Graham, Miss E. Harmer, Mrs. Isfeld, Miss S. Kiss, Grace Neufeld, Miss L. Riddell, Miss Ritchie, Jean Segall, Emma Serbin, Miss R. Sommerfeld, Mr. F. H. Voth

1957-1958

Miss I. Abbott, Miss E. Harmer, Miss E. Houck, Miss T. Luptak, Kathleen Pogson, Emma Serbin, Mr. F. H. Voth, Miss M. Welligan, Johanna Zdebiak

1958-1959

Miss T. Luptak, Mrs. E. McConnell, Kathleen Pogson, Emma Serbin, Mrs. B. Shaw

1959-1960

Mr. N. Bobbie, Mrs. Kay Cameron, Miss T. Luptak, Mrs. E. McConnell, Mrs. B. Shaw, Mrs. P. Venselaar

1960-1961

Mrs. Kay Cameron, Mrs. E. McConnell, Mrs. E. Scheuneman, Mrs. B. Shaw, Mrs. C. Shuttleworth, Mrs. P. Venselaar, Constance Jean “Connie” Worms, Mrs. T. Woychuk

1961-1962

Mrs. Kay Cameron, Mrs. O. Kasian, Mrs. E. McConnell, Mrs. E. Scheuneman, Mrs. B. Shaw, Mrs. C. Shuttleworth, Mrs. P. Venselaar, Constance Jean “Connie” Worms

1962-1963

Miss T. Brownrigg, Mrs. Kay Cameron, Mr. B. Engebrecht, Miss G. Ferguson, Mr. T. Holbrow, Mrs. Olga Kasian, Mrs. E. McConnell, Mrs. A. McKinnon, Mrs. M. O’Reilly, Mr. H. Repko, Mrs. E. Scheuneman, Mrs. B. Shaw, Mrs. C. Shuttleworth, Miss E. Sproule, Mrs. P. Venselaar, Constance Jean “Connie” Worms

1963-1964

Mrs. Kay Cameron, Mr. B. Engebrecht, Miss G. Ferguson, Mrs. M. Hanson, Mrs. Olga Kasian, Mr. G. Leask, Miss S. Malmgren, Mrs. D. Martin, Mrs. A. McKinnon, Mrs. M. O’Reilly, Miss E. Regier, Mr. H. Repko, Mrs. A. Rickey, Mrs. B. Shaw, Mrs. S. Speirs, Mrs. P. Venselaar, Miss T. Voorsmit, Constance Jean “Connie” Worms

1964-1965

Mrs. A. Buxton, Mrs. Kay Cameron, Mrs. E. Dahl, Mr. B. Engebrecht, Miss L. Falconer, Mr. R. Gateson, Mrs. I. Goldsbrough, Mrs. N. Graham, Miss L. Grant, Mrs. M. Hanson, Mrs. Olga Kasian, Mrs. A. Kroeker, Mrs. R. Lloyd, Mrs. K. Mahailoff, Miss S. Malmgren, Miss H. McDonald, Mrs. A. McKinnon, Mrs. T. Messing, Mrs. H. Novakowski, Mrs. M. O’Reilly, Mr. H. Repko, Mrs. B. Shaw, Mr. B. Sim, Miss P. Snyder, Mrs. S. Speirs, Mr. T. Veale, Mrs. P. Venselaar, Constance Jean “Connie” Worms

1965-1966

Mrs. S. Aldinger, Miss R. Biedler, Mr. M. Biluk, Mrs. Kay Cameron, Mr. G. Carriere, Miss M. Cordell, Mr. B. Engebrecht, Mr. J. Friesen, Mr. R. Gateson, Mrs. I. Goldsbrough, Mrs. J. Hamblin, Mrs. L. Kaminsky, Mrs. Olga Kasian, Lawrence Melnyk, Mrs. T. Messing, Mrs. H. Novakowski, Mrs. M. O’Reilly, Mrs. B. Shaw, Mr. B. Sim, Mr. P. Stein, Mr. J. Susko, Mrs. P. Venselaar, Annie “Annetta” Wiechman, Constance Jean “Connie” Worms

1966-1967

Mr. F. Bilous, Mrs. Kay Cameron, Mr. R. Gateson, Mrs. I. Goldsbrough, Mrs. J. Grace, Mrs. M. Hignett, Mrs. L. Kaminsky, Mrs. Olga Kasian, Mr. W. Kesanko, Miss C. Locht, Mr. K. McInnes, Miss S. McMillan, Lawrence Melnyk, Mrs. V. Natyna, Mrs. H. Novakowski, Mrs. M. O’Reilly, Mrs. M. Recksiedler, Mrs. B. Shaw, Mrs. C. Shepherd, Mr. G. Shirtliffe, Mr. C. Sodeen, Miss M. Traynor, Mrs. P. Venselaar, Mrs. M. Wonnick, Constance Jean “Connie” Worms

1967-1968

Mr. F. Bilous, Mrs. Kay Cameron, Mr. R. Gateson, Mrs. I. Goldsbrough, Mrs. J. Grace, Mrs. M. Hignett, Miss J. Houston, Mrs. Olga Kasian, Mrs. M. Kelly, Mr. W. Kesanko, Victor Krenz, Miss C. Locht, Lawrence Melnyk, Mrs. M. O’Reilly, Mrs. S. Reid, Mrs. L. Robinson, Mrs. B. Scott, Mrs. B. Shaw, Mrs. C. Shepherd, Mr. G. Shirtliffe, Mr. C. Sodeen, Anne Marie Stadnyk, Mrs. G. Stangroom, Mrs. B. Sundell, Mr. J. Van Den Bossche, Mrs. M. Wonnick, Constance Jean “Connie” Worms

1968-1969

Mrs. Kay Cameron, Miss C. Corbett, Mrs. J. Grace, Mrs. Humphrey, Mrs. Olga Kasian, Mrs. M. Kelly, Victor Krenz, Miss C. Locht, Miss S. McMillan, Mrs. M. Moir, Mrs. C. Mott, Miss Eleanor Preece, Mrs. L. Robinson, Mrs. J. Schellenberg, Mrs. B. Scott, Mrs. C. Shepherd, Miss N. Smith, Anne Marie Stadnyk, Mrs. B. Sundell, Mr. J. Van Den Bossche, Constance Jean “Connie” Worms

1969-1970

Mrs. Kay Cameron, Mrs. Denise Frankard, Mrs. J. Grace, Mrs. Nancy Hodgson, Mrs. Olga Kasian, Victor Krenz, Miss C. Locht, Miss S. McMillan, Miss Inez Mikkelson, Mrs. M. Moir, Miss Eleanor Preece, Mrs. C. Rischer, Mrs. L. Robinson, Mrs. B. Scott, Mrs. C. Shepherd, Anne Marie Stadnyk, Mrs. B. Sundell, Mr. J. Van Den Bossche, Constance Jean “Connie” Worms

c1970

Mrs. Wendy Brown (grade 1), Mrs. Kay Cameron (social studies, library), Miss Denise Frankard (French), Miss Anne Froese (music), Vivian Doris Glass (grades 4-6), Mrs. Lois Hamm (health), Mrs. Nancy Hodgson (grade 2), Mrs. Olga Kasian (grade 3), Victor Krenz (grades 5 and 6), Mrs. Lisa Martin (grade 6), Miss Shirley McMillan (grade 3), Lawrence Melnyk (grades 4-6), Miss Inez Mikkelson (physical education), Miss Eleanor Preece (grade 2), Mrs. Freda Psooy (resource), Mrs. Kemy Shepherd (kindergarten), Anne Marie Stadnyk (physical education, science), Mrs. Iris Wengreniuk (grade 3), Constance Jean “Connie” Worms (grade 1)

c1970-2005

2005-2006

Jill Boychuk, Cheryl Horrocks, Nicole Joyal, Simone Labossiere, Rachelle Lafleche-Mohammed, Laura Newbury, Patric Peloquin, Jennifer Rothwell, Alice Russell, Lydia Tanner, Robert Vallee, Kathryn Waruk, Diane Wiebe

The original Bannatyne School

The original Bannatyne School (1939)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, George Harris Fonds, Acc. 1979-141, P7451, Album 14, Page 31.

The original Bannatyne School (1960s)
Source: Bannatyne School

The original Bannatyne School (July 1969)
Source: Leonard Goldsborough, LHG-0010

The original Bannatyne School at right with the newer school at left

The original Bannatyne School at right with the newer school at left (July 1969)
Source: Leonard Goldsborough, LHG-0011

The Bannatyne School annex

The Bannatyne School annex (July 1969)
Source: Leonard Goldsborough, LHG-0013

Bannatyne School along with the datestone from the original building

Bannatyne School along with the datestone from the original building (May 2020)

Bannatyne School

Bannatyne School (May 2020)

An exhibit of antiques for a 100th anniversary celebration in May 2012 included a time capsule, sealed on 31 December 1970 by Principal Len Goldsborough.
Source:
Gordon Goldsborough

School attendance records from 1911 where on display during a 100th anniversary celebration in May 2012.
Source:
Gordon Goldsborough