Historic Sites of Manitoba: Industrial Training School / Manitoba Home for Boys / Agassiz Youth Centre (Crescent Road East, Portage la Prairie)

Superintendents | Principals | Teachers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

Between 1908 and 1909, a four-storey stone and brick building, designed by provincial architect Samuel Hooper, was constructed by the Snyder Brothers on the edge of the Portage la Prairie, beside Crescent Lake, as a home for the Industrial Training School. Modeled on the Minnesota Training School at Red Wing, Minnesota, the facility opened its doors in February 1910 with the transfer to its custody of 20 boys from the Central District Gaol. It was intended as a facility to deal with “juvenile delinquents” and others by giving them work-related training, with instruction in tailoring, shoe-making, gardening, carpentry, blacksmithing, baking, cooking, farming, and sewing. Later, other buildings were added nearby, some of which still remain at the site. In 1931, it was renamed the Manitoba Home for Boys.

During the Second World War, the site was taken over by the Canadian military, forcing the staff and boys to move to temporary quarters at Carman and the No. 3 Forestry Camp at the Whiteshell Forest Reserve. They returned to Portage la Prairie after the war.

A school was also operated at the site to provide elementary and high school education to those incarcerated, known most commonly as Manitoba Home for Boys School, it was properly named Lakeview Institute (also known as Lakeview School) and operated as a Special School [sometimes listed as within School Division 99].

Known as the Agassiz Youth Centre since 1977, the 59-acre site was operated by the Manitoba government as a youth correctional centre for young offenders.

It was demolished in December 2022.

Superintendents

1909-1912

Wellington Bridgman (1853-1922)

1912-1915

John Weir (1867-1959)

1915-1923

Findlay William McKinnon (1879-1957)

1923-1925

Hugh Duncan Cumming (1879-1942)

1925-1926

Edgar Wood

1926-1948

Harry Atkinson (1882-1968)

1948-1967

Bruce D. Jones

1967-?

Raymond G. Atkinson

?-c1975

Terrance Rempel

Principals (Manitoba Home for Boys School / Lakeview Institute)

1949-1954

Maurice Andre Joseph Harvey (1927-1992)

1954-1955

Harvey Edgar Hedley (1924-2014)

1955-1959

Jacob C. “Jake” Klassen

1959-1960

1960-1968

Bertrand Rudolph “Bert” Penman (1914-1984)

1968-1969

Clinton Joseph Cramer (Acting)

Teachers (Manitoba Home for Boys School / Lakeview Institute)

1944-1945

[at Carman]: Lionel Lachlan Clench (grades 2-8)

1945-1946

[at Carman]: Ernest S. Berg (grades 1-9, ?-June), Albert W. Derksen (grades 1-9, January-?), ? (September-December)

1946-1947

1947-1948

1948-1949

1949-1950

Maurice Andre Harvey (senior grades), ? (other grades)

1950-1951

Lorne Avery Chapple (grades 4-6), Lois Elizabeth Harvey (grades 7-8), Maurice Andre Harvey (grades 9-10)

1951-1952

Lorne Avery Chapple (grades 4-6), Maurice Andre Harvey (grades 3-10, September-December; grades 9-10, January-June), George Gilbert Perry (grades 9-10, September-December), John Leo Ryan (grades 7-8)

1952-1953

Maurice Andre Harvey (grades 10-11; September-December; grades 9-11, January-June), Alexander Samuel Kostiuk (grades 7-8, September-December), Donald McDonald (grades 7-9, September-December), Peter Raymond Porter-Smith (grades 7-8, January-June), Wilfred Tarlton Shaw (grades 7-8, January-June), Melvin Zurkowski (grades 1-6)

1953-1954

Lois Elizabeth Harvey (grades 5-6), Maurice Andre Harvey (grades 9-11), Alma Irene Penman (grades 7-8)

1954-1955

Harvey Edgar Hedley (grades 9-10), Lois Elizabeth Harvey (grades 5-6), Maurice Andre Harvey (grades 1-4, January-June), Ruby Elsie Aurelia McRae (grades 1-4, January-June), Alma Irene Penman (grades 7-8)

1955-1956

Jacob C. “Jake” Klassen (grades 9-10), Ruby Elsie Aurelia McRae (grades 3-4, September-December & January-?), Alma Irene Penman (grades 8-9), Mary Simpson (grades 3-4, ?-June), Mabel Jane Walker (grades 6-7)

1956-1957

1957-1958

Jacob C. “Jake” Klassen (grades 9-10), Wilhelm Kutcher (grades 5-8), Ruby Elsie Aurelia McRae (grades 2-5), Alma Irene Penman (grades 7-8), Mabel Jane Walker (grades 4-5)

1958-1959

George I. Black (grades 4-6), Elsie Klassen (grade 6), Jacob C. “Jake” Klassen (grades 9-10), Ruby Elsie Aurelia McRae (grades 2-5), Alma Irene Penman (grade 8), Mabel Jane Walker (grade 7)

1959-1960

1960-1961

Garry Howard Keast (grade 9), Joyce Lucelle McKay (grades 6-8), Ruby Elsie Aurelia McRae (grades 2-5), Alma Irene Penman (grade 8), Bertrand Rudolph “Bert” Penman (grade 10), Mabel Jane Walker (grades 7-8)

1961-1962

Jessie Viola Gates (grades 1-4, January-June), Garry Howard Keast (grade 9), Joyce Lucelle McKay (grades 5-6), Ruby Elsie Aurelia McRae (grades 2-4), Alma Irene Penman (grade 8), Bertrand Rudolph “Bert” Penman (grades 10-11), Mabel Jane Walker (grade 7)

1962-1963

Jessie Viola Gates (grades 2-5), Garry Howard Keast (grade 9), Joyce Lucelle McKay (grades 6-7), Alma Irene Penman (grade 8), Bertrand Rudolph “Bert” Penman (grades 10-11), Mabel Jane Walker (grade 7)

1963-1964

Garry Howard Keast (grades 9-10), Joyce Lucelle McKay (grade 6), Gladys Doreen McMillan (grades 4-5, pt September - December; grades 3-5, January-June), Alma Irene Penman (grade 8), Bertrand Rudolph “Bert” Penman (grade 11), Mrs. Ross (grades 4-5 substitute, pt September), Mrs. Simpson (grades 4-5 substitute, pt September), Mabel Jane Walker (grade 7)

1964-1965

Ella Myrtle Cook (grade 7), Garry Howard Keast (grades 9-10), Gladys Doreen McMillan (grades 2-4), Joyce Lucelle McKay (grades 5-6), Alma Irene Penman (grade 8), Bertrand Rudolph “Bert” Penman (grade 11)

1965-1966

Ella Myrtle Cook (grade 7), Joyce Lucelle McKay (grades 5-6), Gladys Doreen McMillan (grades 2-4), Alma Irene Penman (grade 8), David Peter Shyiak (grades 9-11)

1966-1967

Elisson Winfield Braemar (grades 9-11), Roberta Gwendolyne Chepil (grades 7-8), Ella Myrtle Cook (grades 3-6), Joyce Lucelle McKay (grade 8), Gladys Doreen McMillan (grades 7-8), Alma Irene Penman (upgrading)

1967-1968

Roberta Gwendolyne Chepil (grade 8, September-December; grade 7, January-June), Ella Myrtle Cook (ungraded), Clinton Joseph Cramer (Industrial Arts & Driver Training), John Allan Howardson (grade 10, September-December), Joyce Lucelle McKay (grade 8), Gladys Doreen McMillan (grade 7), Alma Irene Penman (grade 9)

1968-1969

Roberta Gwendolyne Chepil (grades 8-10, Occupational Entrance), Clinton Joseph Cramer (ungraded, Industrial Arts), John Roderick MacLean (grades 3-9, Industrial Arts), Joyce Lucelle McKay (grades 8-12, September-December; grades 8-10, January-June), Gladys Doreen McMillan (ungraded)

Postcard view of the Industrial Training School

Postcard view of the Industrial Training School (circa 1911)

View of the Industrial Training School

View of the Industrial Training School (circa 1915) by James W. Jarrett
Source: Archives of Manitoba, Portage la Prairie - Provincial - Industrial School for Boys 5, N14227

View of the Industrial Training School (no date)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, Portage la Prairie - Provincial - Industrial School for Boys 3, N14987

One of the remaining, older buildings at the Agassiz Youth Centre having new cedar roofing installed (May 2013)

One of the remaining, older buildings at the Agassiz Youth Centre

One of the remaining, older buildings at the Agassiz Youth Centre (July 2019)