Memorable Manitobans: Robert John Wright (1872-1963)

Civil servant.

Born at Winnipeg in 1872, son of Archibald Wright, his family owned and developed the area that became the Town of Tuxedo. He was superintendent of works for Tuxedo for 43 years (1906-1949). Following his retirement, on 11 January 1950, he was presented with a chair by David R. Finkelstein, then Mayor of Tuxedo, who addressed Wright saying, “You did practically everything – your four-horse grader plowed those snow drifts long before tractors; if a water main broke in the night you were there.” Wright took great pride in his horses, which he showed at events in Canada and the United States.

On 23 November 1893, he married Mary Emily Else (1874-1947) at Winnipeg and they had six children: Robert Wallace Wright (1894-1949), Archibald Francis “Archie” Wright (1896-?), Genevieve Viola “Girlie” Wright (1899-1992, wife of Clarence Kenneth Connery), Vera O'Dell Wright (1901-1983, wife of Paul Kelpin), Wesley W. Wright (1907-?), and Reginald Murray Wright (1915-?).

He died at his Winnipeg home, 1 Frank Street, on 1 October 1963 and was buried in the St. James Cemetery.