Memorable Manitobans: Joseph Gustave Van Belleghem (1901-1967)

Joseph Gustave Van Belleghem

Born at St. Vital on 6 September 1901, he attended Provencher School and St. Boniface College. After working railway construction with his father, he and his brother Frank became joint owners of the Tourist Hotel until his retirement in 1960.

Elected for St. Boniface in the 1949 provincial general election, becoming the first MLA of Belgian ancestry, he served a single term before being defeated in the 1953 general election. He was a St. Boniface alderman for 18 years between 1932 and 1965, and was Mayor of St. Boniface (1954-1960). His mayoral portrait for the City of St. Boniface was painted in 1961 by artist Pauline LeGoff Boutal.

On 3 January 1929, he married Clara Ysenbaert (?-2005) and they had four sons and one daughters. He was a brother-in-law of Theodore Bockstael. For many years he was the Belgian consul for Manitoba. He was a fourth-degree Knight of Columbus.

He died at St. Boniface on 5 January 1967 and was buried in the Belgian Sacred Heart Cemetery. He is commemorated by École Van Belleghem and Van Belleghem Park. Biographical information is available at the Le Centre du patrimoine of La Société historique de Saint-Boniface.

Joseph Van Belleghem: A Biography by James B. Wyndels, Ottawa: J. Merriam Print, 2004.