Memorable Manitobans: James Francis Tooley (1915-1998)

Business executive.

Born at Winnipeg on 9 September 1915, son of grain broker Herbert Tooley (1887-1952) and Hannah Sutherland McBeath (1890-1981), brother-in-law of Arthur Valentine Mauro, he was educated at St. John’s College School and the University of Manitoba. He articled in accountancy at Millar Macdonald and Company and qualified as a chartered accountant in 1939.

He worked for the Hudson’s Bay Company in Winnipeg and, in 1941, joined the Canadian Pratt and Whitney Aircraft Company at Montreal, Quebec. He was Chief Finance Office of the International Civil Aviation Organization (1945-1947), Vice-President and Comptroller of Canadair Limited (1947-1957), and President and Chief Executive Officer of CAE Industries Limited (1957-1967). In 1967, he acquired control of Nordair Limited and served as its Chief Executive, Board Chairman, and Chairman of the Executive Committee until its sale to Air Canada in 1979. He was a director and officer of several companies including Mitchell Holland Limited, Jageoh Limited, and Jaytowl Incorporated.

He was married twice, first on 16 September 1939 to Dorothy Bernice Yates (1915-1990) at Winnipeg and second to Nancy Tooley. He had a daughter and two sons. He was a member of the Mount Royal Club, Mount Bruno Country Club, Forest and Stream Club, and Mid Ocean Club.

He died at Stowe, Vermont on 5 January 1998.