Memorable Manitobans: William Tier (1869-1939)

William Tier

University professor.

Born at Motherwell, Ontario on 23 May 1869, he attended the University of Toronto then taught at some Ontario high schools before being appointed to the staff of Manitoba College in Winnipeg, in 1903. In 1914, he joined the teaching staff of the University of Manitoba. He was in charge of teaching mathematics and served as Dean of the Faculty of Arts and Science from 1922 to his death.

He and wife Clara McFalls (c1879-1967) had a daughter, Mona Tier (1910-1990, wife of George Edward Sharpe). An enthusiastic curler, he served as President of the Granite Curling Club (1910-1912) and regularly competed in bonspiels. He was a member of the Winnipeg Golf Club, Southwood Club, and AF & AM (Prince Rupert Lodge). The University of Manitoba gave him an honorary doctorate in 1937.

He died at Winnipeg on 30 March 1939 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery. He is commemorated by the Tier Building at the Fort Garry Campus of the University of Manitoba.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Tier House (72 Arlington Street, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Arts Building / Tier Building (173 Dafoe Road, Winnipeg)