Memorable Manitobans: James Tees (1854-1906)

James Tees

Businessman, choirmaster.

Born at Montreal on 13 November 1854, son of David Tees and Mary Curran, he left school at the age of eleven and became an apprenticed metal engraver. He was married in 1880 to Margaret Grace Smith of Montreal, and they had one son. In 1881 he was appointed manager of the Winnipeg office of the Canada Lead Works. He resigned in 1885 and became associated with John Persse as a commission and manufacturing broker. He was better known throughout Western Canada for his efforts on behalf of music than through his commercial reputation. While he was choirmaster of Grace Church for over ten years, the choir attained a reputation second to none in the West. He was also associated with the Winnipeg Operatic Society and the Winnipeg Oratorio Society. He organized and conducted the Male Voice Choir of Winnipeg, was a member of the Assiniboine Curling Club, President of the Rouer Bicycle Club, President of the Garry Lacrosse Club, and a member of the Gymnastic Committee of the Winnipeg YMCA and the St. Charles Country Club. He died at his Winnipeg home, 65 Edmonton Street, on 31 May 1906 and was buried in the St. John’s Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Tees and Persse Building (315 William Avenue, Winnipeg)