Memorable Manitobans: Thomas “Tom” Struc (1930-2006)

Musician.

Born in the Broad Valley School District on 6 February 1930 to Lucas Struc (1882-1936) and Margaret Struc (?-?), he loved nature, animals, birds, and music. His first instrument of choice was the violin, and, tutored by his brothers Sam and George, he learned to play and read music at the age of seven.

At nine years old he started playing with his brothers’ band at weddings, dances, and other events. He later switched to the saxophone, clarinet, and then finally the accordion at the age of 17. He started teaching music at the age of 20, meanwhile maintaining his practical and theoretical studies. He became a Charter Member of the Accordion Teachers Association. In 1954, he married Olive Holowchuk (1929-2010), who also performed and entertained on the accordion, and with whom he had one child.

His skills on the accordion were in high demand and he played with most of the bands in Winnipeg, but his longest association was with the Polka Drifters, who played at many Ukrainian functions both inside and outside the city, including tours in Alberta and Saskatchewan. The group performed on television on CKND’s Polka Party, and also recorded an LP record on the V Record Label. He was inducted into the Ukrainian Musicians Association Hall of Fame.

Coming from farm roots, his dream was to own a small farm, and in 1980 he bought a 100-acre farm at Stead. With an enormous amount of work, capital, and help from his wife Olive and various family members, he turned it into a successful hobby farm. Unfortunately, due to health problems, he had to sell the place in 1998, but his love for his farm never faded.

He died at Winnipeg on 2 July 2006 and was buried in the All Saints Cemetery.