Memorable Manitobans: Mirek Stranc (1932-2023)

Mirek Stranc

Physician and surgeon.

Born at Skidel, Poland on 29 February 1932, he and his family were deported by the Russians to Siberia during the early stages of the Second World War. After spending two years in Siberia, they arrived in England in 1948. He graduated from the Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons at Dublin, Ireland in 1957 then became a consultant in the emerging discipline of plastic and reconstructive surgery at Mount Vernon Hospital in London. This centre was one of Britain's finest and its trainees went on to establish plastic surgery units in many places around the world.

Following a vacation in Canada, he and his family moved to Winnipeg in 1976 where he became Head of the Plastic Surgery program at the University of Manitoba (1976-1991, 1996-1998). During his tenure, he established expertise in microsurgery, burns, cleft lip and palate repair, craniofacial surgery, surgical lasers, and nasendoscopy. He maintained an active research agenda and published widely, including an autobiography Plasticity: My Life and Vocation (2021). For many years he also performed cleft lip and palate surgeries in Paraguay and China for children and adults who would otherwise not have access to these services. He retired in 2000.

He died at his cottage on 24 April 2023, and was survived by a wife, daughter, and two sons.